GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 281486  Size: MF
Theft Deterrent System Components
Cell 133: Fuel Tank Module, Instrument Cluster and Passlock Cylinder
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

This circuit supplies power from the body control module (BCM) to the Passlockā„¢ sensor, CKT 1459.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

All of the following conditions must be met:

    • Ignition 0 is not active.
    • The BCM detects voltage 1 second after ignition 0 is inactive on CKT 1454.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The BCM stores the DTC B2948 in the BCM memory.
    • The vehicle will start immediately and then stall.
    • The SECURITY indicator remains illuminated.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The BCM goes to sleep and reinitializes with the fault cleared.
    • All of the BCM history codes will be cleared after 100 ignition cycles (from OFF to ON) with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles.
    • Use a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for a bad connection at the Passlock® sensor and the BCM.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if a short to the battery exists between the Body Control Module (BCM) and the Passlock® sensor.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Important: A short to ground will cause an open fuse(s). Before performing this diagnostic procedure, inspect the fuse(s) for an open.

1

Was the Theft Deterrent System diagnostic system check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

2

  1. Disconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) connector C3.
  2. Disconnect the Passlock® sensor connector.
  3. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage in CKT 1459 between the Passlock® connector terminal C and ground.

Is the measured voltage greater than the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Repair the short to voltage in CKT 1459 between the BCM connector C3 terminal B4 and the Passlock® sensor connector terminal C. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

4

Inspect for a poor connection at the BCM connector C3 terminal B4.

Was a poor connection found?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Repair the poor connection at the BCM connector C3 terminal B4. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

6

Inspect for a poor connection at the Passlock® sensor terminal C.

Was a poor connection found?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance of CKT 1459 from the Passlock® cylinder to the BCM.

Is the resistance greater than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Repair the open circuit in CKT 1459. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

Go to Step 10

9

Repair the poor connection at the Passlock® sensor terminal C. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Use Scan Tool in order to view the BCM outputs.
  3. View the Passlock Power data parameter.

Does the Passlock Power data parameter display the specified value?

ACTIVE

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

11

Use the Scan Tool BCM special functions test in order to command the Passlock Power to OFF.

Does the Passlock Power data parameter change from ACTIVE to INACTIVE?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

  1. Replace the Passlock® sensor.
  2. Reconnect the BCM connector.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Clear the DTCs from memory.

Are the DTCs cleared from memory?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

--