GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the PCM. The PCM supplies a 5-volt reference and a ground to the sensor. When the air is cold the resistance will be high, therefore PCM terminal J1-30 voltage will be high. If the intake air is warm, resistance will be low, therefore PCM terminal J1-30 voltage will be low.

Conditions for Setting

    • The engine run time is greater than 320 seconds.
    • The vehicle speed sensor indicates that vehicle speed is greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
    • The IAT sensor signal voltage indicates that the intake air temperature is greater than 128°C (262°F).

Action Taken

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The PCM will default to 60°C (140°F) for intake air temperature. The scan tool will not the defaulted value.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after passing three consecutive diagnostic tests.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive ignition cycles have occurred without a fault.
    • History and current DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the IAT sensor to the ECT sensor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be within 3 degrees of each other.
    • DTCs P0112 and P0121, shorted at the same time could be the result of an open CKT 452.
    • Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table below to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor.

°C

°F

OHMS

Temperature vs Resistance Values (approximate)

212

100

177

194

90

241

176

80

332

158

70

467

140

60

667

122

50

973

113

45

1188

104

40

1459

95

35

1802

86

30

2238

77

25

2796

68

20

3520

59

15

4450

50

10

5670

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check perform?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Select the IAT sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Is the IAT sensor value greater than the specified value?

128°C (262°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  2. Review the record the scan tool Freeze Frame data.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as noted.

Is the IAT sensor value greater than the specified value?

128°C (262°F)

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Select the IAT sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Is the IAT sensor value greater than the specified value?

-30°C (-22°F)

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connector at the PCM.
  3. Check the IAT sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
  4. Repair as necessary.

Is a repair necessary?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the IAT sensor.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

7

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

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