GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM supplies a voltage on CKT 410 to the sensor. When the engine is cold the sensor resistance will be high, therefore PCM terminal J1-08 voltage will be high.

As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes less and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2 volts at PCM terminal J1-08.

The ECT sensor is one of the inputs used to control:

    • The fuel delivery
    • The torque converter clutch (TCC)
    • The ignition control (IC)
    • The evaporative emission (EVAP) canister
    • The idle air control (IAC) valve
    • The electric coolant fan

Conditions for Setting

    • The engine run time is greater than 60 seconds.
    • The ECT sensor indicates that the engine coolant temperature is greater than -40°C (-40°F).

Action Taken

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The PCM will default to 92°C (197°F) for intake air temperature. The scan tool will not the defaulted value.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after passing three consecutive diagnostic tests.
    • A history DTC P0118 will clear after 40 consecutive ignition cycles have occurred without a fault.
    • History and current DTC P0118 can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect CKT 417 to connector terminal H6 for a short to ground.
    • Normal operating temperature for the engine coolant system is between 90-95°C (194-203°F).
    • Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table below to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor.

°C

°F

OHMS

Temperature vs Resistance Values (approximate)

-40

-40

100700

-30

-22

52700

-20

-4

28680

-15

5

21450

-5

23

12300

0

32

9420

5

31

7280

10

50

5670

15

59

4450

20

68

3520

25

77

2796

30

86

2238

35

95

1802

40

104

1459

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check perform?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Select the ECT sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Is the ECT sensor value less than the specified value?

-30°C (-22°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  2. Review the record the scan tool Freeze Frame data.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as noted.

Is the ECT sensor value less than the specified value?

-30°C (-22°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Jumper the ECT signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit together at the ECT sensor harness connector.
  3. Select the ECT sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Is the ECT sensor value greater than the specified value?

130°C (266°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Jumper the ECT signal circuit at the ECT sensor harness connector to chassis ground.
  2. Select the ECT sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Is the ECT sensor value greater than the specified value?

130°C (266°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

Check for poor connections at the ECT sensor and replace the terminals if necessary.

Did any terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Ignition OFF
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector at the PCM.
  3. Check the ECT sensor ground circuit for an open.
  4. Repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Ignition OFF
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector at the PCM.
  3. Check the ECT sensor signal circuit for an open.
  4. Repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Check for a poor sensor ground or a poor ECT sensor signal circuit terminal connection at the PCM and replace the terminals.
  2. Replace the terminals as necessary.

Did any of the terminals need to be replaced?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the ECT sensor.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

11

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--