The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM supplies a voltage on CKT 410 to the sensor. When the engine is cold the sensor resistance will be high, therefore PCM terminal J1-08 voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes less and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2 volts at PCM terminal J1-08.
The ECT sensor is one of the inputs used to control:
• | The fuel delivery |
• | The torque converter clutch (TCC) |
• | The ignition control (IC) |
• | The evaporative emission (EVAP) canister |
• | The idle air control (IAC) valve |
• | The electric coolant fan |
• | The engine run time is greater than 60 seconds. |
• | The ECT sensor indicates that the engine coolant temperature is greater than -40°C (-40°F). |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate. |
• | The PCM will default to 92°C (197°F) for intake air temperature. The scan tool will not the defaulted value. |
• | The MIL will turn OFF after passing three consecutive diagnostic tests. |
• | A history DTC P0118 will clear after 40 consecutive ignition cycles have occurred without a fault. |
• | History and current DTC P0118 can be cleared by using a scan tool. |
• | Inspect CKT 417 to connector terminal H6 for a short to ground. |
• | Normal operating temperature for the engine coolant system is between 90-95°C (194-203°F). |
• | Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table below to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. |
°C | °F | OHMS |
---|---|---|
Temperature vs Resistance Values (approximate) | ||
-40 | -40 | 100700 |
-30 | -22 | 52700 |
-20 | -4 | 28680 |
-15 | 5 | 21450 |
-5 | 23 | 12300 |
0 | 32 | 9420 |
5 | 31 | 7280 |
10 | 50 | 5670 |
15 | 59 | 4450 |
20 | 68 | 3520 |
25 | 77 | 2796 |
30 | 86 | 2238 |
35 | 95 | 1802 |
40 | 104 | 1459 |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check perform? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the ECT sensor value less than the specified value? | -30°C (-22°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Is the ECT sensor value less than the specified value? | -30°C (-22°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
4 |
Is the ECT sensor value greater than the specified value? | 130°C (266°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Is the ECT sensor value greater than the specified value? | 130°C (266°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
6 | Check for poor connections at the ECT sensor and replace the terminals if necessary. Did any terminal require replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | |
7 |
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 9 | |
8 |
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 9 | |
9 |
Did any of the terminals need to be replaced? | -- | Go to Step 11 | |
10 | Replace the ECT sensor. Is the action complete? | -- | -- | |
11 | Replace the PCM. Is the action complete? | -- | -- |