GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a 5-volt reference signal and a ground to the sensor. the throttle position (TP) sensor sends a voltage signal back to the PCM relative to throttle blade opening. Signal voltage will vary from 0.45 volts at closed throttle to over 4.5 volts at wide open throttle.

Conditions for Setting

    • The TP sensor voltage is greater than 3.9 volts.
    • The engine speed is less than 1,500 RPM.
    • One or both of the following DTCs are not set; DTC P0107, DTC P0108.
        OR
    • The TP sensor voltage is greater than 4.8 volts.
    • One or both of the following DTCs are not set; DTC P0107, DTC P0108.

Action Taken

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The TP angle will default to 0 percent when the vehicle speed is less than 3 km/h (2 mph) and 10 percent when the vehicle speed is greater than 3 km/h (2 mph). The scan tool will display the defaulted value.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after passing three consecutive diagnostic tests.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive ignition cycles have occurred without a fault.
    • History and current DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If a DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining how many ignition cycles have passed since last set.
    • With the ignition ON and the throttle at closed position, the voltage should read between 0.20 volts and 0.90 volts and increase steadily to over 4.5 volts at wide open throttle.
    • DTCs P0123 and P0113 stored at the same time could be the result of an open sensor ground circuit, CKT 452.
    • Inspect connectors for proper mating, replace or repair as necessary.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. The TP sensor has an auto zeroing feature. If the voltage reading is between 0.2-0.9 volts, the PCM will assume the TP sensor is at a closed throttle position.

  2. Simulates a DTC P0123. If the PCM recognizes the high voltage signal, then the PCM and wiring are OK.

  3. This simulates a high voltage signal which will identify an open in the signal circuit.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check perform?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. With the throttle closed, select the TP angle parameter on the scan tool.

Is the TP sensor voltage greater the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF
  2. Review and record the scan tool Freeze Frame data.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as noted.

Is the TP sensor voltage greater the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Monitor the TP sensor voltage on the scan tool.

Is the TP sensor voltage less than the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Probe the TP sensor ground circuit at the TP sensor harness connector with a test light connected to B+

Does the test light illuminate?

4 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Ignition OFF
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector at the PCM.
  3. Inspect for a short to voltage in the TP sensor signal circuit.
  4. Repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Ignition OFF
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector at the PCM.
  3. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  4. Inspect for a short to B+ on the 5-volt reference circuit.
  5. Repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 8

8

Inspect for poor electrical connections at the TP sensor and replace the terminals if necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector at the PCM and inspect for an open TP sensor ground circuit.
  3. If a problem is found, repair the circuit as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the TP sensor.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

11

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

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