GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is used to convert harmful exhaust emissions into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide.

The powertrain control module (PCM) has the capability to monitor this process by using a rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2. The HO2S 2, located in the exhaust stream past the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which indicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert exhaust emissions effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the HO2S 2 signal will be far less active than the signal produced by the front oxygen sensor (O2S).

If the O2S pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal are damaged the entire O2S assembly must be replaced. DO NOT attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the O2S wires. Any attempt to repair the wires, connectors, or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degrade oxygen sensor performance. Refer to Section 8A-5, Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Repair.

Conditions for Setting

    • DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0200, P0300, P0301-P0304, P0441, P0562, P563, P1171, P1441 are not present.
    • The throttle position (TP) is between 5-56.5 percent.
    • Air/Fuel ratio is between 14.0-14.7 percent.
    • Engine coolant temperature is greater than 75°C (167°F),
    • The vehicle is in Closed Loop.
    • The above conditions are met for 10 seconds.
    • The HO2S 2 remains below 951 mV for 9 out of 10 minutes.
    • The engine has been running for more than 180 seconds.

Action Taken

Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates after two consecutive driving cycles with the fault active.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after passing three consecutive diagnostic tests.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive ignition cycles have occurred without a fault.
    • History and current DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following:

    • Rich exhaust--An overly rich exhaust may load the catalyst causing a high HO2S 2 signal voltages.
    • Silicone contamination--A false rich condition may be caused by silicone contamination of the HO2S 2. This will be indicated by a powdery white deposit on the sensor.
    • Faulty HO2S 2--If HO2S 2 is internally shorted, the HO2S 2 voltage displayed on a scan tool will be over 1 volt. Disconnecting the HO2S 2 and jumpering CKT 1669 to engine ground. If the displayed voltage goes from over 1,000 mV to around 450 mV, replace HO2S 2.
    • Intermittent test--Observe the HO2S 2 on Tech 1 while moving related connectors and wiring harness with the key ON. If the failure is induced, the HO2S 2 display will change. This may help isolate the location of the malfunction.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the PCM harness for a short to voltage in CKT 1668.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if DTC P0138 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  2. Disconnecting HO2S 2 and jumpering CKTs 1668 and 1669 to ground should cause the scan tool to display HO2S 2 voltage below 0.2 volt (200 mV). If the signal voltage is still high, the PCM is faulty.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Run warm engine between the specified temperature, at the specified RPM.
  3. On the Specific Eng. O2S screen, monitor the HO2S 2 voltage.

Is the HO2S 2 voltage above than the specified value?

75-95°C (167-203°F)

1,200 RPM

0.951 V (951 mV)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Ignition ON engine OFF, review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as noted.
  3. On the O2S screen, monitor the HO2S 2 voltage.

Is the HO2S 2 voltage above than the specified value?

0.951 V (951 mV)

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the HO2S 2 and jumper the high and low circuits, PCM side to ground.
  2. Key ON, engine OFF.

Does the scan tool indicate HO2S 2 voltage below the specified value?

0.35 V (350 mV)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

6

  1. Remove the jumper from the high and low circuits.
  2. With a test light connected to ground, probe the high circuit.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Diagnostic Aids

7

Repair the short to voltage in the HO2S 2 high circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

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