To provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy, and emission control, a Closed Loop air/fuel metering system is used. While in Closed Loop the powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the oxygen sensor signal voltage and adjusts fuel delivery based on signal voltage. A change made to fuel delivery will be indicated by the long and short term fuel trim values which can be monitored with the scan tool. Ideal fuel trim values are around 128 (0 percent). If the oxygen sensor signal is indicating a lean condition, the PCM will add fuel resulting in fuel trim values above 128 (0-100 percent). If a rich condition is detected, the fuel trim values will be below 128 (0 to -100 percent), indicating that the PCM is reducing the amount of fuel delivered. If exhaust emissions reach an excessive level due to a lean or rich condition, a fuel trim DTC is set.
• | When one or more of the following DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0200, P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0341, P0342, P0441, P0502, P0503, P0506, P0507, P0600, P1114, P1115, P1133, P1441 are not present. |
• | The fuel trim index is below 70 (-45 percent). |
• | Engine coolant temperature is between 60-115°C (140-239°F). |
• | The engine speed is between 750-3,200 RPM. |
• | The vehicle speed is below 112 km/h (70 mph). |
• | The TP angle is below 80 percent. |
• | The MAP is above 38 kPa. |
• | The above conditions are present for more than 4 seconds. |
Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates after two consecutive driving cycles with the fault active.
• | The MIL will turn OFF after passing three consecutive diagnostic tests. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive ignition cycles have occurred without a fault. |
• | History and current DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool. |
• | Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection. |
• | Inspect for damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the O2S 1 display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harness related to the engine harness. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
A clogged air cleaner filter element restricts the airflow coming into the engine. This step checks the condition of the air cleaner filter.
A leaky injector can cause a rich condition and set DTC P0172. Refer to Chart C-2A for further diagnosis.
A loose TP sensor may not set a TP sensor related DTC, but may cause the system to become rich by a higher than actual TP reading.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Are any component related DTCs set? | -- | Go to component DTC charts | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Is the Fuel Trim Index above the specified value? | 70 | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 |
Does the Fuel Trim Index go above the specified value while operating under Freeze Frame conditions? | 70 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 5 |
Did the air cleaner require replacement? | -- | Go to Step 6 | ||
6 |
Did the air intake system require repair? | -- | Go to Step 7 | |
7 | Inspect the throttle body inlet for damage or foreign objects which may partially block airflow and correct any problem found. Did the inspection of the throttle body reveal a condition requiring repair or replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | |
8 |
Did the inspection reveal a condition requiring repair? | -- | Go to Step 9 | |
9 | Start the engine with the vehicle in park or neutral and A/C OFF. Note idle quality. Is a low or unsteady idle being experienced? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | With the engine idling, observe the idle air control (IAC). Is the IAC value below the specified value? | 100 | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
11 |
Does the Fuel Trim Index increase above specified value? | 60 | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 12 |
12 |
Did the inspection reveal a condition requiring repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | |
13 |
Did the fuel pressure regulator require replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | |
14 | Ignition ON, engine OFF, monitor the Throt Position display on the scan tool while slowly depressing the accelerator pedal. Does the Throt Position display increase steadily and evenly from its minimum voltage at closed throttle to its maximum voltage at wide-open throttle? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 19 |
15 |
Did the chart isolate a problem requiring repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | |
16 |
Was a problem isolated that required a repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | |
Did the chart isolate a problem requiring repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | ||
18 |
Was contamination present? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
Is the action complete? | -- | -- | ||
20 | Replace the MAP sensor. Is the action complete? | -- | -- |