GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The knock sensor system is used to detect engine detonation. The knock sensor produces an AC voltage signal. This signal is then sent to the KS module. The amplitude and frequency of the AC voltage signal is dependent upon the knock level being detected. The PCM will then retard the spark timing based on signals from the KS module.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The KS voltage is less than 0.19 volt or greater than 4.99 volts.
    • The engine speed is between 2200-6375 RPM.
    • The TP angle is greater than 5 percent.
    • One or both of the following DTCs are not set
        P0122, P0123
        OR
    • The knock is present for greater than 4.5 seconds over a 5 second interval.
    • One or both of the following DTCs are not set
        P0122, P0123

Action Taken when the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The PCM will default to 6° timing.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A history DTC P0325 will clear after 40 consecutive ignition cycles have occurred without a fault.
    • History and current DTC P0325 can be cleared by using a scan tool.
    • The MIL will turn OFF after passing three consecutive diagnostic test.

Diagnostic Aids

Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic chart.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic chart.

  1. If the conditions for the test as described above are met, a DTC P0325 will set and MIL will illuminate.

  2. The scan tool displays knock sensor activity in counts, approximately 35-50 at idle. The counts should increase when engine speed is increased and the counts should decrease when engine speed is decreased.

  3. Checking the internal resistance of the knock sensor verifies if the knock sensor is operating properly. Install breakout box whenever checking resistance. Refer to PCM Terminal End View in the beginning of this section for breakout box pin locations.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  2. Review and record the scan tool Freeze Frame data.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as noted.

Does DTC P0325 set?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

Listen to the engine while raising and lowering the engine speed.

Is knock present?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Install scan tool.
  2. Select the KS activity parameter on the scan tool.
  3. Slowly increase the engine speed to the specified value.

Does the KS activity increase with the engine speed?

2500 RPM

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connectors at the PCM.
  3. Install breakout box J 39700 to the engine harness, leaving the PCM disconnected.
  4. Important: The PCM must remain disconnected while taking the resistance reading. Failure to do this will result in an incorrect resistance reading.

  5. With DVM connected to ground, measure resistance of the knock sensor signal circuit cavity.

Is the measured resistance within the specified value?

90-110K ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Check for an open or short in the knock sensor signal circuit.
  2. Repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 7

7

Inspect the KS sensor electrical connection. If the KS sensor connection is OK, then replace the knock sensor.

Is the knock condition gone?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 9

8

Repair the base engine problem.

Is action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

9

Replace the KS module.

Is the knock condition fixed?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the PCM.

Is action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

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