GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The camshaft position sensor (CMP) is used to indicate camshaft position so that the powertrain control module (PCM) can determine which cylinder is misfiring when misfire is present. If the PCM receives an intermittent signal from the CMP, then the CMP Resync Counter will increment. In order to seat a DTC, the PCM must see a minimum number of resync's within a maximum time.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Engine is running.
    • The PCM sees more than 15 CMP sensor resync's in 256 seconds (4 min., 16 sec.)

Action Taken when the DTC Sets

The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after passing three consecutive diagnostic tests.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive ignition cycles have occurred without a fault.
    • History and current DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool and cycling the ignition.

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.

Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal to wiring connections or physical damage to the wiring harness.

If the PCM sees less than 15 resync's in 256 seconds, the counter is reset to 0. Anytime a poor connection is present, the Cam Sensor Reference Activity Counter will stop incrementing and the Cam Sensor Resync Counter will increment.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic chart.

  1. This step determines if DTC P0341 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  2. The counter should stop incrementing with the sensor electrical connector disconnected and set a DTC P0342 after two ignition cycles with the sensor disconnected. If it stills increments, the PCM is faulty.

  3. By moving the CPS sensor electrical connector, the connections at the sensor are checked. Make sure electrical connector remains securely fastened.

  4. A poor connection in any of the circuits at the CMP sensor will cause the CMP Resync Counter to increment. Anytime a poor connection is present, the Cam Sensor Reference Activity Counter will stop incrementing and the Cam Sensor Resync Counter will increment.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Engine idling.
  2. Install the scan tool, view Engine 1 screens.

Is the Cam Sensor Resync Counter incrementing?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Disconnect the camshaft position (CMP) sensor electrical connector.

Did the Cam Sensor Resync Counter stop incrementing?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

4

With engine still running, wiggle the CMP sensor electrical connector by hand.

Did the Cam Sensor Resync Counter start to increment?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

Check for poor connections at the CMP sensor electrical connector.

Was a problem found?

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 7

6

Replace PCM.

Is action complete?

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

7

Replace camshaft position (CMP) sensor.

Is action complete?

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

8

Repair connections at CMP electrical connector.

Is action complete?

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

9

  1. Ignition ON engine OFF, review Freeze Frame data and note parameters.
  2. Operate vehicle within Freeze Frame conditions as noted.

Is the Cam Sensor Resync Counter incrementing?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids