The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the system voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the PCM. A system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
• | The system voltage is less than 10 volts. |
• | The fault is present for 240 seconds. |
The PCM will disable all outputs.
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive ignition cycles have occurred without a fault. |
• | History and current DTC P0562 can be cleared by using a scan tool. |
Charging the battery with a battery charger and starting the engine may set a DTC. If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for a poor connection or excessive current draw.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
is the ignition volts greater than the specified value? | 2,000 RPM 10 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | |
3 | Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the battery. Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value? | 10 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Starting/Charging |
4 |
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value? | 10 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 |
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 7 | |
6 | Repair the open ignition feed circuit to the PCM. Is the action complete? | -- | -- | |
7 | Replace the PCM. Is the action complete? | -- | -- |