GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The transmission range switch is a multi-signal switch which sends a signal to the powertrain control module (PCM) to indicate gear selection. The transmission range switch uses 4 discrete circuits to pull 4 PCM voltages low in various combinations to indicate each gear range. The voltage level of the circuits is represented as LOW = grounded, HIGH = open circuit. The 4 states displayed represent decoder P, A, B, and C inputs in sequence.

Conditions for Setting

    • The PCM recognizes an invalid PRNDL parameter.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 5 mph.
    • The above conditions are met for greater than 5 seconds.

Action Taken

The transmission will default to 3rd gear.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive ignition cycles have occurred without a fault.
    • History and current DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Monitor a scan tool while moving related connectors and wiring harness. If a failure is induced, the scan data will change states from either LOW to HIGH, or from HIGH to LOW. Moving the gear selector slowly through each gear while monitoring the scan tool may also help isolate the problem.
    • If the trans range switch on the scan tool and the PRNDL on the IPC read only in.
    • Park, 1st, and 2nd gear check for an open CKT 772.
    • Reverse, Neutral, 4th, and 3rd gear check for a grounded CKT 772.
    • 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th gear check for a grounded CKT 773.
    • Park, Reverse, and Neutral check for an open CKT 773.
    • Park, Reverse, 2nd, 3rd gear check for a grounded CKT 771.
    • Neutral, 4th and 1st gear check for an open in CKT 771.
    • Park, Neutral, 3rd, and 1st gear check for a grounded CKT 776.
    • Reverse, 2nd, and 4th gear check for an open CKT 776.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. When a DTC P0705 is set, the PCM defaults to the 3rd gear until a correct combination is received by the PCM. Therefore, some gear select positions may not be possible until the fault is repaired.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  3. Transmission in Park.
  4. Select the PRNDL encoded value display on the scan tool.

Do the PRNDL encoded values match the value column?

P-LOW

A-LOW

B-HIGH

C-HIGH

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Compare the scan tool value in each gear select position to the chart on the facing page.

Are all combinations correct?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 8

4

Does the PRNDL encoded value on the scan tool match the value column?

P-HIGH

A-HIGH

B-HIGH

C-HIGH

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Does the PRNDL encoded value on the scan tool match the value column?

P-LOW

A-LOW

B-LOW

C-LOW

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) connector at the PCM.

Does the PRNDL encoded value on the scan tool match the value column?

P-HIGH

A-HIGH

B-HIGH

C-HIGH

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Shift the transmission from Park through Drive 1.
  2. Monitor the PRNDL value on the scan tool.
  3. Repair the circuit that did not change states on the scan tool.

Is the action compete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

8

  1. Check the circuit that caused the incorrect combination for a short to ground or an open circuit.
  2. Repair as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

9

  1. Check for an open in the trans range switch ground circuit.
  2. Repair as necessary.

Was an open circuit found?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the trans range switch.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

11

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

12

  1. Check for grounded PRNDL input wires.
  2. Repair as necessary.

Was a grounded PRNDL input wire found?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 10