The engine control module (ECM) supplies a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit to both the throttle position (TP) sensor and the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal back to the ECM relative to the throttle plate opening, and the MAP sensor sends a voltage signal back to the ECM relative to the intake manifold pressure. The ECM can detect if the TP sensor or the MAP sensor are out of range by comparing the two values against the high and low limits and engine speed defined within the engine calibration. If the TP or the MAP are not within the expected limits of the engine calibration, DTC P0106 is set.
DTCs P0107, P0108, P0122, P0123, P0506, P0507, P0602, P0606, P0641 are not set.
• | The engine speed is between 1,600-4,000 RPM. |
• | The change in engine speed is less than 50 RPM. |
• | The torque converter clutch (TCC) is stable to within 1.2 percent. |
• | The idle air control (IAC) valve is stable to within 5 counts. |
• | The above conditions are met for 1.5 seconds. |
The MAP sensor or the TP sensor is out of an expected range defined by the engine calibration for 20 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | If a DTC P0106 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data can be useful. Use the scan tool DTC information data in order to determine the status of the DTC. |
• | A TP sensor that is stuck may attempt to auto zero every time the engine runs. An indication if this happens is the TP percentage will be 0 percent and TP voltage will be high. |
• | The MAP sensor needs a dedicated vacuum source. Inspect the MAP sensor and the MAP sensor vacuum source for a vacuum leak. |
• | Inspect for corroded terminals at the following connectors: |
- | The MAP sensor |
- | The TP sensor |
- | The ECM |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
While starting the engine, the MAP sensor should detect any changes in manifold pressure. This test is to determine if the sensor is stuck at a value.
A normal MAP sensor will react as quickly to the throttle changes. A MAP sensor should not appear to be "lazy" or catch up with the throttle movements.
This step calculates the resistance in the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor.
This step calculates the resistance in the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor.
This step calculates the resistance in the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor.
This step calculates the resistance in the low reference circuit of the TP sensor.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value when the throttle is fully closed? | 0.90 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
3 |
Does the TP angle increase steadily when the accelerator pedal is depressed to more than the first specified value and decrease steadily, returning to less than the second specified value when the pedal is released? | 98% 1% | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||
4 | Inspect the throttle body for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||
5 |
Important: The vehicle used for the comparison is not limited to the same type of vehicle as is being serviced. A vehicle known to provide an accurate reading is acceptable. Do you have access to another vehicle in which the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor pressure can be observed with a scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
6 |
Is the difference between the values less than the specified value? | 3 kPa | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
7 |
Important: The Altitude vs Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or very low or very high temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.
Does the MAP sensor indicate the correct barometric pressure? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
Start the engine while observing the MAP sensor value with the scan tool. Does the MAP sensor value change while starting the engine? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||||
With the engine running, snap the throttle while observing the MAP sensor value on the scan tool. Does the MAP sensor value change rapidly when the throttle position changes? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||||
10 |
Is the MAP sensor pressure within the specified range? | 19-42 kPa | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
11 | Test for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
12 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
13 | Test for poor connections at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||
Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 | |||||||||
Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 24 | |||||||||
16 | Test for poor connections at the TP sensor electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||
Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | |||||||||
Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 25 | |||||||||
19 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||||
20 | Test the MAP sensor low reference circuit for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||||
21 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||||
22 | Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||||
23 | Test for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||||
24 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||||
25 | Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||||
26 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||||
27 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 28 | ||||||||
28 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |