The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is made up of two sensors that are housed inside one assembly. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a separate 5-volt reference and the low reference circuit for each of the sensors. The 5-volt reference for APP sensor 1 is supplied from the same source in the ECM as the 5-volt reference for the mass air flow (MAF) sensor and the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor. The 5-volt reference voltage for all of the sensors is supplied on separate ECM terminals, but the terminals are connected internally to a voltage supply. The APP sensor 1 sends a signal from the sensor to the ECM indicating the accelerator pedal position. The ECM actuates the throttle plates based on this information. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is applied. If the ECM detects that the signal voltage is less than 0.84, DTC P2122 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P2122 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
• | The battery voltage is more than 10 volts. |
• | The accelerator pedal is not in the rest position. |
• | DTC P2122 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
The APP sensor 1 voltage is less than 0.84 volt for more than 140 milliseconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records. |
• | The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode. |
• | A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power. |
• | Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. For intermittent conditions, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||||||
2 |
Is the APP sensor 1 voltage less than the specified value? | 0.8 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
6 |
Is the APP sensor 1 voltage within the specified value? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range after disconnecting any component? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||
11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||
12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||
13 | Replace the component. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||
14 | Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||
15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||
16 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||
17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |