The RPM signal circuit provides the EBCM with an indication of engine RPM to help determine TCS control methods and rates when a TCS event takes place.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0236 Traction Control System (TCS) Engine RPM Signal Circuit
• | The ignition switch is ON and the engine running. |
• | After 2 seconds starting, and if there is a undervoltage condition. |
The EBCM does not received an RPM input signal after 1 second, after the engine has been started.
If equipped, the following actions occur:
• | A malfunction DTC is stored. |
• | The traction control system (TCS) is disabled. The ABS remains functional. |
• | The condition for DTC is no longer present and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 ignition cycles have passed with no DTC(s) detected. |
Perform a thorough inspection of the wiring. Perform a thorough inspection of the connectors. Failure to carefully and fully inspect the wiring and the connectors may result in misdiagnosis. Misdiagnosis causes part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
If the instrument panel (I/P) tachometer is working properly, the cause of the malfunction is most likely between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the electronic brake control module (EBCM), or the EBCM itself.
At this point, the PCM is likely causing the malfunction. Refer to the on-board diagnostic (OBD) system check.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||||||||||||||||
Does the I/P tachometer work properly as the engine RPM changes? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-5 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Use a DMM to measure the resistance between the universal breakout box terminal 11 and a good ground. Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0-2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 |
Are the following signs present on either connector:
| -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Did DTC C0236 reset? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
Check the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.8L. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Repair an open between the PCM and EBCM tach signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Repair a short to ground in the tach signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Repair a short to voltage in the tach signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Replace all the terminals or replace the connectors that exhibit signs of the following:
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
14 |
Dose the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |