The Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor is a negative coefficient thermistor. The sensor resistance changes with temperature. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a 5-volt reference to the sensor on circuit 1227. A short to ground in circuit 1227 results in low signal voltage. The TFT operating range is from -40 to +140°C (-40 to +284°F).
When the PCM detects a voltage input of less than 0.20 V in the TFT Sensor circuit, then DTC P0712 sets. DTC P0712 is a type D DTC.
• | System voltage is 10-16 volts. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The PCM detects a TFT sensor voltage of 0.20 volts or less for 10 seconds. |
• | If the Engine Run Time is less than 3 minutes and: |
- | The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) DTC(s) P0112, P0113, P1111 or P1112 is set, then the default Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) is set to 0°C (32°F). |
- | No IAT DTC is set, then the TFT is set to the IAT value which was saved at start up. |
• | If the engine run time is greater than 3 minutes and: |
- | The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) DTC(s) P0117, P0118, 1114 or P1115 is set, then the default TFT is set to 131°C (268°F). |
- | No ECT DTC is set and: |
• | The ECT is less than 45°C (113°F), then the default TFT is set to 12°C (54°F). |
• | The ECT is greater than 115°C (239°F), then the default TFT is set to 131°C (268°F). |
- | No ECT DTC is set, the ECT is 45-115°C (113-239°F) and: |
• | The IAT DTC(s) P0112, P0113, P1111 or P1112 is set, then the default TFT is set to equal the ECT. |
• | The IAT at start up is less than 0°C (32°F), then the default TFT is set to the ECT value minus 10°C (18°F). |
• | The IAT at start up is greater than 28°C (82°F), then the default TFT is set to the ECT value plus 10°C (18°F). |
• | The IAT at start up is 0-28°C (32-82°F), then the default TFT is set equal to the ECT value. |
• | The PCM does not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM. Inspect the wiring at the Automatic Transmission 7-way connector. Look for the following conditions: |
- | A bent terminal |
- | A backed out terminal |
- | A damaged terminal |
- | Poor terminal tension |
- | A chafed wire |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change. |
• | Inspect the transmission harness for a short to ground. Inspect the engine harness for a short to ground. |
• | Inspect the transmission cooling system for blockage or other restrictions. |
• | Refer to Temperature vs Resistance . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
A scan tool display of 145°C (293°F) or more indicates that this DTC is current.
This action isolates the fault between the transmission harness and the engine harness.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | ||||||
2 | Have you performed the transmission fluid checking procedure? | -- | Go to Transmission Fluid Check | |||||
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. Does the scan tool display an Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) greater than the specified value? | 145°C (293°F) | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
Important: With the ignition ON for more than 10 seconds, the PCM will go to a default transmission temperature. Does the scan tool display a TFT less than the specified value? | -36°C (-33°F) | |||||||
5 | Inspect circuit 1227 of the engine harness for a short to ground. Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section Was a condition found and corrected? | -- | ||||||
6 |
Does the DMM display a resistance greater than that specified? | 1000 ohms | ||||||
7 | Inspect circuit 1227 of the transmission harness for a short to ground. Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8. Was a condition found and corrected? | -- | ||||||
8 | Replace the TFT Sensor. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness, Section 7. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||
9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming , Section 6. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||
10 | In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |
The Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor is a negative coefficient thermistor. The sensor resistance changes with temperature. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a 5-volt reference to the sensor on circuit 1227. A short to ground in circuit 1227 results in low signal voltage. The TFT operating range is from -40 to +150°C (-40 to +302°F).
When the PCM detects a voltage input of less than 0.20 V in the TFT Sensor circuit, then DTC P0712 sets. DTC P0712 is a type D DTC.
• | System voltage is 10-16 volts. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The PCM detects a TFT sensor voltage of 0.20 volts or less for 10 seconds. |
• | If the Engine Run Time is less than 3 minutes and: |
- | The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) DTC(s) P0112, P0113, P1111 or P1112 is set, then the default Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) is set to 0°C (32°F). |
- | No IAT DTC is set, then the TFT is set to the IAT value which was saved at start up. |
• | If the engine run time is greater than 3 minutes and: |
- | The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) DTC(s) P0117, P0118, 1114 or P1115 is set, then the default TFT is set to 131°C (268°F). |
- | No ECT DTC is set and: |
• | The ECT is less than 45°C (113°F), then the default TFT is set to 12°C (54°F). |
• | The ECT is greater than 115°C (239°F), then the default TFT is set to 131°C (268°F). |
- | No ECT DTC is set, the ECT is 45-115°C (113-239°F) and: |
• | The IAT DTC(s) P0112, P0113, P1111 or P1112 is set, then the default TFT is set to equal the ECT. |
• | The IAT at start up is less than 0°C (32°F), then the default TFT is set to the ECT value minus 10°C (18°F). |
• | The IAT at start up is greater than 28°C (82°F), then the default TFT is set to the ECT value plus 10°C (18°F). |
• | The IAT at start up is 0-28°C (32-82°F), then the default TFT is set equal to the ECT value. |
• | The PCM does not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM. Inspect the wiring at the Automatic Transmission 7-way connector. Look for the following conditions: |
- | A bent terminal |
- | A backed out terminal |
- | A damaged terminal |
- | Poor terminal tension |
- | A chafed wire |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change. |
• | Inspect the transmission harness for a short to ground. Inspect the engine harness for a short to ground. |
• | Inspect the transmission cooling system for blockage or other restrictions. |
• | Refer to Temperature vs Resistance . |
• | Test the TFT Sensor at various temperature levels in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed or mis-scaled sensor. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
A scan tool display of 145°C (293°F) or more indicates that this DTC is current.
This action isolates the fault between the transmission harness and the engine harness.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | ||||||
2 | Have you performed the transmission fluid checking procedure? | -- | Go to Transmission Fluid Check | |||||
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. Does the scan tool display an Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) greater than the specified value? | 145°C (293°F) | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
Important: With the ignition ON for more than 10 seconds, the PCM will go to a default transmission temperature. Does the scan tool display a TFT less than the specified value? | -36°C (-33°F) | |||||||
5 | Inspect circuit 1227 of the engine harness for a short to ground. Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section Was a condition found and corrected? | -- | ||||||
6 |
Does the DMM display a resistance greater than that specified? | 1000 ohms | ||||||
7 | Inspect circuit 1227 of the transmission harness for a short to ground. Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8. Was a condition found and corrected? | -- | ||||||
8 | Replace the TFT Sensor. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness, Section 7. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||
9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming , Section 6. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||
10 | In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |