DTC C1247 detects a stripped nut or gear assembly during initialization. During the homing sequence, the piston should reach the top of the bore. Then the ABS motor stalls. If the ABS motor does not stall, the ABS motor must be spinning with little or no resistance. This indicates a nut/screw or gear malfunction.
DTC C1247 can only set during initialization.
A malfunction exists if the feedback current is less than the command current for a specified period of time.
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | The ABS/ETS/TCS disables. |
• | The amber ABS/ETS/TCS warning indicator(s) turn on. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTC(s) detected. |
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction if the conditions exist in a mechanical part of the system:
• | Sticking |
• | Binding |
• | Slipping |
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction. Refer to the Scan Tool manual for the procedure. DTC C1247 may set after modulator disassembly if the modulator pistons are positioned at the bottom of the modulator piston bore. If DTC C1247 only occurs once and DTC C1256 also occurs, refer to DTC C1256. If intermittent and enhanced diagnostics shows this DTC occurs during ABS, refer to DTC C1256.
Depending on the frequency of the malfunction, a physical inspection of the mechanical parts suspected of causing the malfunction may be necessary.
Clear the DTCs after completing the diagnosis. Test drive the vehicle for three drive cycles in order to verify that the DTC does not reset. Use the following procedure in order to complete one drive cycle:
Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements. Refer to the J 39200 user's manual.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |||||||||
2 |
Do not start the engine. Does DTC C1256 also set as a current DTC? | -- | ||||||||||
3 |
Verify that the rear wheels are approximately 15 cm (six inches) above the floor. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. Observe the following currents:
Were the left front ABS motor command current and the left front ABS motor feedback current approximately the specified current? | 10 A | ||||||||||
4 |
Observe the following currents:
Have the following conditions been met?
| 6 A | ||||||||||
5 |
Did the brake pedal rise? | -- | ||||||||||
6 |
Is the resistance less than or equal to the specified value? | 1.5 ohms | ||||||||||
7 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the 6-way ABS brake motor pack connector terminal E and the 8-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C2 terminal H. Is the resistance less than or equal to the specified value? | 1.5 ohms | ||||||||||
8 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the 6-way ABS brake motor pack connector terminal E and the 6-way ABS brake motor pack connector terminal F. Is the resistance less than or equal to the specified value? | 1.5ohms | ||||||||||
9 |
(The ABS brake motor pack is the unit with the three small gears. The ABS brake motor pack left front gear is the gear closest to the front when the ABS brake modulator is mounted in the vehicle.) Is the ABS brake motor left front gear stripped? | -- | ||||||||||
10 | Inspect for a stripped ABS brake modulator pack left front gear. (The ABS brake modulator unit is the unit with the three large gears. The ABS brake modulator left front gear is the gear closest to the front when the ABS brake modulator is mounted in the vehicle.) Is the ABS brake modulator left front gear stripped? | -- | ||||||||||
11 |
Secure the assembly in a position that permits observation of the gears. Do not start the engine. (The ABS brake modulator left front gear is the gear closest to the front when the ABS brake modulator is mounted in the vehicle.) Does the ABS brake modulator left front gear set move at least one full revolution in both directions? | -- | ||||||||||
12 |
Does the ABS brake modulator left front gear rotate more than 13 full turns from lock to lock? | -- | ||||||||||
13 |
Do any of the terminals exhibit poor terminal contact or corrosion? | -- | ||||||||||
14 |
Does DTC C1247 set as a current DTC? | -- | ||||||||||
15 | Repair the high resistance in CKT 1280. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||
16 | Repair the high resistance in CKT 1281. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||
17 | Replace the ABS brake motor pack. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||
18 | Replace the ABS brake modulator gear. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||
19 | Replace the ABS brake modulator. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||
20 | Replace the terminals that exhibit signs of poor terminal contact or corrosion. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||
21 | Replace the EBTCM. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||
22 | The malfunction is intermittent or is not present at this time. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | -- |