DTC C1348 detects a stripped nut or stripped gear assembly during
initialization. During the homing sequence, the piston should reach the bottom
of the bore. When the piston reaches the bottom of the bore the TCS motor
stalls. If the TCS motor does not stall then the TCS motor spins with little
or nor resistance. If the TCS motor spins with little or no resistance then
a nut/screw malfunction exists.
DTC C1348 will only set during initialization.
A malfunction exists if the feedback current is less than the command
current for a specified period of time.
An intermittent malfunction in DTC C1348 may be caused by one of the
following conditions in a mechanical part of the system:
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure
the frequency of the malfunction. Refer to the Scan Tool manual for the procedure.
If the DTC only occurs once and DTC C1361 also occurs, refer to DTC C1361.
If the DTC is intermittent and enhanced diagnostics show this DTC occurs during
TCS, refer to DTC C1361.
Depending on the frequency of the malfunction, physical inspection of
the mechanical parts suspected of causing the malfunction may be necessary.
Step
| Action
| Value(s)
| Yes
| No
|
1
| Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
| --
|
Go to Step 2
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check
|
2
|
- Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Do not start the engine.
- Install the Scan Tool
.
- Use the Scan Tool
in order to read the DTCs.
Is DTC C1361 also set as a current DTC?
| --
| Go to
DTC C1361 Right TCS Motor Circuit Open
|
Go to Step 3
|
3
|
- Pump the brake pedal until the pedal is firm in order to deplete
the brake booster vacuum reservoir.
- Select Special Functions on the Scan Tool
.
- Select the Manual Control function on the Scan Tool
.
- Verify that there is no downward pressure on the brake pedal.
- Select the right front TCS Motor Release function on the Scan Tool
.
- Use the Scan Tool
in order to release the right front TCS motor while observing the following
currents:
• | The right front TCS motor command current |
• | The left front TCS motor feedback current |
Are both the right front TCS motor command current and the right front
TCS motor feedback current approximately the specified current?
| 10A
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 7
|
4
|
- Raise and support the vehicle with the drive wheels approximately
15 cm (6 inches) off the floor.
Go to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in General Information.
- Verify that there is no downward pressure on the brake pedal.
- Select the left front TCS Motor Apply function on the Scan Tool
.
- Use the Scan Tool
in order to apply the right front TCS motor while observing the following
currents:
• | The right front TCS motor command current |
• | The right front TCS motor feedback current. |
Were both the right front TCS motor command current and the right front
TCS motor feedback current approximately the specified current?
| 8A
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 7
|
5
| With the right front TCS motor still applied, have an assistant
attempt to rotate the right front wheel.
Does the right front wheel rotate?
| --
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6
|
- Verify that there is no downward pressure on the brake pedal.
- Select the right front TCS motor Release function on the Scan Tool
.
- Use the Scan Tool
in order to release the right front TCS motor.
- Have an assistant attempt to rotate the right front wheel.
Does the right front wheel rotate freely?
| --
| Go to Diagnostic
Aids
|
Go to Step 7
|
7
|
- Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
- Disconnect the 4-way TCS motor pack connector.
- Disconnect the 8-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C3.
- Use the J 39200
in
order to measure the resistance between the 4-way TCS motor pack connector
terminal C and the 8-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C3 terminal F.
Is the resistance measured equal to or less than the specified resistance?
| 1.5 ohms
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 16
|
8
| Use the J 39200
in order to measure the resistance
between the 4-way TCS motor pack connector terminal D and the 8-way
EBCM/EBTCM connector C3 terminal E.
Is the resistance measured equal to or less than the specified resistance?
| 1.5 ohms
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 17
|
9
| Use the J 39200
in order to measure the resistance
between the 4-way TCS motor pack connector terminal C and the 4-way
TCS connector terminal D.
Is the resistance measured equal to or less than the specified resistance?
| 1.5 ohms
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 18
|
10
|
- Remove the TCS modulator/motor pack assembly from the vehicle.
Refer to
Traction Control System Modulator Gear Replacement
.
- Remove the TCS modulator gear cover.
- Inspect for a stripped TCS motor pack right front gear.
• | The TCS motor pack is the unit with the two small gears. |
• | The TCS motor pack right front gear is the gear furthest rearward
when the TCS modulator/motor pack assembly is mounted in the vehicle. |
Is the TCS motor pack right front gear stripped?
| --
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 11
|
11
| Inspect for a stripped TCS modulator right front gear.
• | The TCS modulator is the unit with the two large gears. |
• | The TCS modulator right front gear is the gear furthest rearward
when the TCS modulator/motor pack assembly is mounted in the vehicle. |
Is the TCS modulator right front gear stripped?
| --
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 12
|
12
|
- Reconnect the 4-way TCS motor pack connector.
- Reconnect the 8-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C3.
- Use care to secure the TCS modulator/motor pack assembly in the
vehicle in a position to observe the gears. Be careful not to damage the gear
set or allow the TCS modulator/motor pack assembly to move while testing.
- Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Do not start the engine.
- Select the Manual Control function on the Scan Tool
.
- Select the right front TCS Motor Apply function on the Scan Tool
.
- Use the Scan Tool
in order to apply the right front TCS motor while observing the TCS
modulator right front gear set. The TCS modulator right front gear is the
gear furthest rearward when the TCS modulator/motor pack assembly is mounted
in the vehicle.
- Select the right front TCS Motor Release function on the Scan Tool
.
- Use the Scan Tool
in order to release the right front TCS motor while observing the TCS
modulator right front gear set.
- Select the right front TCS Motor Apply function on the Scan Tool
.
- Use the Scan Tool
in order to apply the right front TCS motor while observing the TCS
modulator right front gear set.
Does the TCS modulator/motor pack assembly right front gear set move
in both directions at least one full revolution?
| --
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 18
|
13
|
- Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
- Separate the TCS motor pack from the TCS modulator.
- Grasp the TCS modulator right front gear.
- Rotate the TCS modulator right front gear.
• | The TCS modulator is the unit with two large gears. |
• | The TCS modulator right front gear is the gear furthest rearward
when the TCS modulator/motor pack assembly is mounted in the vehicle. |
Does the TCS modulator right front gear rotate more than eight full
turns lock to lock?
| --
|
Go to Step 20
|
Go to Step 14
|
14
|
- Disconnect the 4-way TCS motor pack connector.
- Disconnect the 8-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C3.
- Inspect the following components for poor terminal contact or
evidence of corrosion.
• | The 4-way TCS motor pack connector |
• | The 8-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C3 |
Do any of the terminals exhibit poor terminal contact or evidence of
corrosion?
| --
|
Go to Step 21
|
Go to Step 15
|
15
|
- Reinstall the TCS modulator gear cover.
- Reinstall the TCS modulator/motor pack assembly in the vehicle.
- Reconnect the 4-way TCS motor pack connector.
- Reconnect the 8-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C3.
- Start the engine.
- Test drive the vehicle obtaining a speed of at least 16 km/h
(10 mph).
- Stop the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
- Repeat the test drive sequence two more times.
- Use the Scan Tool
in order to read the DTCs.
Does DTC C1348 set during the last three drive cycles?
| --
|
Go to Step 22
| Go to Diagnostic Aids
|
16
| Repair the open or
the high resistance in CKT 566.
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check
| --
|
17
| Repair the open or the high resistance in CKT 567.
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check
| --
|
18
| Replace the TCS motor pack.
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check
| --
|
19
| Replace the TCS modulator gear.
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check
| --
|
20
| Replace the TCS modulator.
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check
| --
|
21
| Replace the terminals that exhibit the following conditions:
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check
| --
|
22
| Replace the EBCM/EBTCM.
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check
| --
|