Ignition voltage is supplied through terminal A1 of the Electronic Brake Control Relay. The above condition enables the EBCM/EBTCM to energize the pullin coil by completing the ground circuit at connector C1 terminal A11 of the EBCM/EBTCM. The magnetic field created closes the Electronic Brake Control Relay contacts. The magnetic field also allows battery voltage and current through the Electronic Brake Control Relay terminal C1 to be supplied to the EBCM/EBTCM through connector C2 terminal C and to the brake solenoid valves through S279.
DTC 1216 can set anytime.
DTC C1216 detects an open in the Electronic Brake Control Relay coil circuit. An open in the above circuit will not allow the Electronic Brake Control Relay to energize. If the Electronic Brake Control Relay cannot energize, voltage/current fails to reach the motors and solenoids.
DTC C1216 sets alone if the above malfunction exists and the ignition is turned off before reaching 5 km/h (3 mph).
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | The ABS/ETS/TCS disables. |
• | The amber ABS/ETS/TCS warning indicator(s) turns on. |
• | The red BRAKE warning indicator turns on if the rear piston in the ABS brake motor pack is not in the home position. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTC(s) detected. |
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction. Refer to the Scan Tool manual for the procedure.
If the frequency of the malfunction is high, but is currently intermittent, inspect for high coil resistance. Use a J 39200 in order to measure for high coil resistance by measuring between Electronic Brake Control Relay terminal 85 and terminal 86. If the resistance shows greater than 95 ohms, replace the Electronic Brake Control Relay.
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
Clear the DTCs after completing the diagnosis. Test drive the vehicle for three drive cycles in order to verify that the DTC does not reset. Use the following procedure in order to complete one drive cycle:
Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements. Refer to the J 39200 user's manual.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |||||||||||
2 |
Do not start the engine. Does the Scan Tool indicate that the Electronic Brake Control Relay is on, and is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10 V | ||||||||||||
3 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the Electronic Brake Control Relay connector terminal C2 and ground. Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10 V | ||||||||||||
4 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the Electronic Brake Control Relay connector terminal A1 and ground. Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10 V | ||||||||||||
5 |
Do not start the engine. Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10 V | ||||||||||||
6 |
Are there signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminals? | -- | ||||||||||||
7 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||||||
8 |
Do not start the engine. Does DTC C1216 set as current DTC? | -- | ||||||||||||
9 |
Do not start the engine. Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified range? | 10 V | ||||||||||||
10 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the ABS Fuse (10A) terminals. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||||||
11 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||||||
12 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (Infinite) | ||||||||||||
13 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-95 ohms | ||||||||||||
14 | Inspect the Electronic Brake Control Relay connector for the following conditions:
Are there signs of damage, poor terminal contact, or terminal corrosion? | -- | ||||||||||||
15 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1339. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||
16 | Repair the open or high resistance in the following Circuits and components:
Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||
17 | Replace all of the terminals that display signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminal(s). If the Electronic Brake Control Relay displays signs of corrosion, replace the Electronic Brake Control Relay. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||
18 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1632. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||
19 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 1339. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
20 | Replace the fuse block ABS Fuse (10A) with a known good fuse. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||
21 | Replace the Electronic Brake Control Relay. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||
22 | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||
23 | The malfunction is intermittent or is not present at this time. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | -- |