GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 240247  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

In conjunction with the Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation Solenoid Valve (TCC PWM Sol. Valve), the Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve Assembly (TCC Sol. Valve Assy.) controls the fluid acting on the TCC apply valve. This controls the TCC apply and release. The PCM monitors the throttle position, the vehicle speed and other inputs, in order to determine when to energize the TCC Sol. Valve Assy. Circuit 1039 supplies ignition voltage, and the Output Driver Module (ODM) within the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), provides ground. The PCM monitors voltage levels at the ODM. When the TCC Sol. Valve Assy. is commanded OFF, the PCM receives high voltage, and when the TCC Sol. Valve Assy. is commanded ON, the PCM receives low voltage.

When the PCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the TCC Solenoid circuit then DTC P0740 sets. DTC P0740 is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • System voltage is 10-16 volts.
    • The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM.
    • Not in fuel shut off.
    • The PCM commands the solenoid ON, and the voltage signal to the PCM remains high (B+).
    • The PCM commands the solenoid OFF, and the voltage signal to the PCM remains low (0 volts).
    • All conditions must be met for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM inhibits TCC.
    • The PCM inhibits 4th gear, if the transmission is in hot mode.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring at the PCM, the transmission connector, TCC enable solenoid connector and all other circuit connecting points for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
       - Moisture intrusion
       - Corrosion
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step isolates the fault between the engine harness and the transmission harness.

  2. This step verifies that circuit 422 is not open or shorted to power.

  3. This step verifies that the TCC Sol. Valve is not shorted across its windings or increased its resistance.

DTC P0740 Torque Converter Clutch Enable Solenoid Circuit - Electrical

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the Scan Tool .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records, then clear the DTC.

Were DTCs P0753, P0758 or P1860 set?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

Remove the Trans fuse. Inspect the fuse for an open.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis .

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Repair the short to ground in engine harness circuit 1039 or transmission harness circuit 839.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis .

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 21

--

5

Repair the open in engine harness circuit 1039 or transmission harness circuit 839.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis .

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 21

--

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission 7-way connector.
  3. Install the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper to the engine harness connector.
  4. Connect a test lamp from terminal E to terminal D of the jumper using a J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit.
  5. Important: Additional DTCs will set.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Inspect engine harness circuit 422 for a short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis .

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

8

Using the scan tool, cycle the TCC solenoid ON and OFF three times.

Does the test lamp cycle ON and OFF as commanded?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Inspect engine harness circuit 422 for an open.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis .

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 10

10

Inspect engine harness circuit 422 for a short to power.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis .

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Transmission Jumper from the engine harness.
  3. Connect the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper to the Automatic Transmission 7-way connector.
  4. Connect a J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) from terminal E to terminal D of the jumper.

Is the measured resistance within the specified range?

19-31 ohms

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

12

Is the resistance greater than the specified value?

31 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 15

13

Inspect the RED wire circuit 1339 and the TAN wire circuit 422 of the transmission harness for an open.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis .

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 18

14

Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness.

Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

15

Connect the J 39200 Digital Multimeter from terminal D of the jumper to ground.

Is the measured resistance less than the specified value?

100 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 18

16

Inspect the TAN wire circuit 422 of the transmission harness for a short to ground and short to power.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis .

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

17

Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness.

Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

18

Replace the TCC Sol. Valve.

Refer to Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

19

Inspect PCM connector C2 (Clear) for bent, damaged or backed out connector pins.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

20

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:

  1. Using the scan tool, clear DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  3. • The engine speed is more than 500 RPM.
    • The vehicle is not in fuel shut off.
    • System voltage is 10-16 volts.
    • The PCM commands the solenoid ON and the signal voltage decreases to zero.
    • The PCM commands the solenoid OFF and the signal voltage increases to B+.
    • All of the above conditions must be met for 5 seconds.
  4. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0740.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Begin the diagnosis again. Go to Step 1