GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 385121  Size: MF

System Description

The body control module (BCM) controls the retained accessory power (RAP) feature. The RAP feature allows the following components to operate for 10 minutes (or until a vehicle door opens) after the ignition switch turns from RUN or ACC to LOCK or OFF:

    • The radio
    • The power windows
    • The power sunroof, if equipped

The BCM interfaces with the vehicle's power distribution system through the RAP relay. The RAP relay allows the BCM to control the application of power to circuit 75. Circuit 75 then powers the following circuits:

  1. Circuit 43: The radio
  2. Circuit 143: The power windows and power sunroof

When the ignition switch is in either the ACC or the RUN position, the BCM energizes the RAP relay by grounding circuit 707.

The BCM turns off the RAP relay when the ignition switch is in the START position. The RAP feature therefore disables during engine crank and bulb test.

When the ignition switch turns from RUN to LOCK or OFF with all the vehicle doors closed, the BCM leaves the RAP relay energized for 10 minutes, or until any vehicle door opens (the BCM detects a ground signal in circuit 49 or circuit 727).

The RAP feature is not available on the Century Custom model. The following modes have the RAP feature:

    • The Century Limited
    • The Regal Custom
    • The Regal Gran Sport

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The BCM detects a short to ground or an open in circuit 707 when the RAP relay is de-energized.
    • The BCM is able to test for a short to ground or an open in circuit 707 when attempts to de-energize the RAP relay.
    • All conditions are present for more than 0.3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM stores DTC B0702 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A short to ground or an open in the RAP relay circuit 707 is not longer detected by the BCM when the RAP relay is de-energized.
    • A history DTC B0702 will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
    • You use a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur:
       - An intermittent open or short to ground in circuit 707
       - Poor connections at the BCM or the RAP relay terminals
       - The RAP relay coil is shorted to ground or open internally
       - The BCM is open or shorted to ground internally
    • The DTC B0702 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Try to perform the tests shown while moving the wires and connectors. Moving the wires and connectors may cause the malfunction to reappear.
    • The DTC B0702 is set on a Century Custom model, permanently disable DTC B0702 by performing the Setup New BCM procedure . Refer to Body Control System Circuit Description .
        DTC P1626 sets in the powertrain control module (PCM) when the ignition switch is in the RUN position with the BCM disconnected. After you complete the BCM diagnostics and repairs, refer to Engine Controls for additional information on PCM related DTCs.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for proper vehicle usage of the RAP feature.

  2. The Century Custom model is not equipped with the RAP feature. The Setup New BCM procedure permanently disables the BCM from setting DTC B0702 again.

  3. This step tests for a short to ground in circuit 240.

  4. This step tests for an open in circuit 240.

  5. This step tests for a short to ground in circuit 707.

  6. This step tests for an open in circuit 707

  7. This step tests for a faulty RAP relay.

  8. This step determines whether the malfunction is intermittent or the BCM is faulty.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the BCM Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

2

Is the vehicle a Century Custom model?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

The Century Custom model is not equipped with the retained accessory power (RAP) feature. Use the Setup New BCM Procedure in order to permanently disable DTC B0702 in the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

4

Test the INADV POWER BUS fuse located in the fuse block.

Is the INADV POWER BUS fuse open?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Replace the INADV POWER BUS fuse.
  2. Test the INADV POWER BUS fuse again.

Is the INADV POWER BUS fuse open again?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Disconnect the RAP relay.
  2. Use a test light in order to connect between the RAP relay harness connector terminal C2 and ground.

Did the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the BCM connector C1.
  3. Use a DMM in order to measure the resistance between the BCM harness connector C1 terminal C5 and ground.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 13

8

Use a DMM in order to measure the resistance between the BCM harness connector C1 terminal C5 and ground.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 14

9

  1. Reconnect the RAP relay.
  2. Use a 10A fused jumper in order to connect between the BCM harness connector C1 terminal C5 and ground.
  3. Test the operation of the radio and the power windows.

Do the radio and the power windows operate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 15

10

  1. Reconnect the BCM connector C1.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to clear the BCM DTCs.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
  4. Wait 10 seconds.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  7. Open a vehicle door.
  8. Use a scan tool in order to test for BCM DTCs.

Does DTC B0702 reset as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

11

Repair the short to ground in circuit 240.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

12

Repair the poor connection or the open in circuit 240.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

13

Repair the short to ground in circuit 707.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

14

Repair the poor connection or the open in circuit 707.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

15

Replace the RAP relay.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

16

  1. Test the BCM connector C1 terminal C5 for poor terminal contact. Perform the repairs as needed.
  2. If the BCM connector C1 terminal C5 is OK, replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .
  3. After you replace the BCM, perform the Setup New BCM procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

The malfunction is not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional information regarding DTC B0702.

Is the repair complete?

--

--

--

18

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Install all of the components.
  3. Connect all of the connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Use a scan tool in order to clear the BCM DTCs.
  6. Use a scan tool in order to test for BCM DTCs.

Are any current BCM DTCs set?

--

Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

System OK