The PCM provides ignition positive voltage to control the fuel pump relay. The PCM has the ability to detect an electrical malfunction on the relay control circuit. When the ignition switch is first turned on, the PCM energizes the fuel pump relay which applies power to the fuel pump. The fuel pump relay will remain on as long as the engine is running or cranking and the PCM is receiving reference pulses. If no reference pulses are present, the PCM de-energizes the fuel pump relay within 2 seconds after the ignition is turned on or the engine is stopped. With the engine stopped, the fuel pump can be turned on by using the scan tool output controls function. If an electrical malfunction is detected, the PCM will set DTC P0230.
• | The ignition is on. |
• | System voltage is between 9.0 and 18.0 volts. |
• | The PCM detects an electrical malfunction on the fuel pump relay control circuit. |
• | The condition is present for 0.5 second. |
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. |
• | The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed. |
• | The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool. |
Check for the following conditions:
Important: : Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.
• | Poor terminal connection. |
Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , and Connector Repairs Wiring Systems. |
• | Damaged harness. |
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the sensor display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the sensor display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. |
• | Inspect the PCM and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. |
If the DTC is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Fail Records can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table:
Listen for an audible click when the relay operates. Command both the on and off states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Verifies that the PCM is providing voltage to the relay.
Tests for an open in the ground circuit to therelay.
Tests if voltage is constantly being applied to the relay.
The PCM utilizes Electrically Erasable Programmable Read only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the relay turn on and off with each command? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | |
Does the J 35616-200 test lamp turn on and off with each command? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
Does the J 35616-200 test lamp turn on and off with each command? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 | |
Does the J 35616-200 test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Test the control circuit of the relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Test the control circuit of the relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the relay. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis and Connector Repairs in Wiring systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Repair the ground circuit of the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
11 | Replace the relay. Refer to Fuel Pump Relay Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
Important: : Perform the set up procedure for the PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | |
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |