GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 388062  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Indicator Lamps
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM Output (L) terminal to the alternator determines when the alternator will be turned off. It is on under all normal vehicle operating conditions except during low RPM conditions. The alternator is turned off during low RPM conditions to remove excess load from the engine.

The PCM Input Field (F) terminal from the alternator provides a 400 Hz PWM signal to the PCM. The duty cycle of the F terminal mimics the duty cycle of the field coils in the alternator, Thus, the F terminal duty cycle indicates the relative electrical load on the alternator.

The alternator Telltale lamp will illuminate any time the ignition is on and engine is not running. The Telltale will go out after the engine is running and the alternator is putting out the desired amperage.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • The Voltage telltale is on.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  1. (L) terminal voltage is low while the PCM is commanding the generator on.
  2. The above condition is present for more than 30 seconds.

OR

  1. (F) terminal PWM is less than 5%.
  2. Engine RPM is less than 2500.
  3. The above conditions are present for more then 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
    • The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    •  Poor terminal connection.
         Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , and Connector Repairs Wiring Systems.
    •  Damaged harness.
         Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the sensor display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the sensor display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    •  Inspect the PCM and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections.

If the DTC is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Fail Records can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table:

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes and Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaces, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the OBD System Check performed?

--

Go To Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Using scan tool monitor Generator PWM.

Does the scan tool indicate that the Generator PWM is within the indicated range?

5% - 95%

Go to Charging System Check

Go To Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Generator harness connector.
  3. Connect a J 39200 DMM between the (L) terminal at the harness connector and a known good ground.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Command the Generator on with the scan tool while monitoring the J 39200 DMM.

Does the voltage change from the first indicated value to the second indicated value?

0.0V

5.0V

Go To Step 4

Go To Step 5

4

  1. Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
  2. Connect a J 35616-200 test lamp to battery positive voltage, and repeatedly probe the (F) terminal, while monitoring the Generator PWM on the scan tool.

Is the Generator PWM display affected?

--

Go to Charging System Check

Go To Step 7

5

Test the (L) circuit for an open or short to ground and repair if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go To Step 11

Go T0 Step 6

6

Test the (L) circuit for a short to voltage and repair if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go To Step 11

Go T0 Step 9

7

Test the (F) circuit for an open or short to ground and repair if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go To Step 11

Go T0 Step 8

8

Test the (F) circuit for a short to voltage and repair if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go To Step 11

Go T0 Step 9

9

Check for a poor connection at the PCM and repair if necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Connector Repairs .

was a problem found.

--

Go To Step 11

Go T0 Step 10

10

Important: :  Replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go To Step 11

--

11

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0620.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0620 failed this ignition?

--

Go To Step 2

System OK