GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 308552  Size: SF
HVAC Components
HVAC Air Delivery/Temperature Control Schematics
HVAC Air Delivery/Temperature Control Schematics
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Power Distribution Schematics
Power Distribution Schematics

Circuit Description

The heater-A/C control receives a RH electric actuator position signal from the RH electric actuator. The RH electric actuator position sensor is a potentiometer that is tied to a 5V source through circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK) and to ground through circuit 61 (YEL), both from the heater-A/C control. The variable output from the potentiometer feeds back a position signal through circuit 1791 (YEL) to a pull-up resistor in the heater-A/C control. This signal relates to the position of the RH electric actuator. This signal is used to determine the necessary drive signal to the RH electric actuator motor to provide the proper air mix door position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The heater-A/C control performs an internal check on the RH electric actuator position and determines the RH electric actuator is out of range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The heater-A/C control stores DTC B0446 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Under all fault conditions, the ignition switch must be cycled from on to off, back to on before this DTC can change from current to history.
    • A history DTC will clear after 100 drive cycles if the condition for this malfunction is no longer present.
    • Using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The following conditions may cause DTC B0446 to set:

    • A voltage spike in circuit 1791 (YEL).
    •  A short to ground in circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK)
    •  A short to B+ in circuit 1791 (YEL).
    • An open in circuit 61(YEL), 1217 (PNK/BLK) or 1791 (YEL).

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This test checks if the heater-A/C control 5V supply is getting through circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK).

  2. This test checks if the heater-A/C control 5V supply is getting through circuit 1791 (YEL).

  3. This test checks if the heater-A/C control ground is getting through circuit 61 (YEL).

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the heater-A/C control diagnostic system check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.
  2. Disconnect the passenger (RH) electric actuator electrical connector.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Set the heater-A/C control to AUTO, and temperature at 16°C (60°F)
  5. Use a digital multimeter (DMM) to measure the voltage between the RH electric actuator harness connector terminal 10 and ground.

Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

4.5-5.5V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

Use a DMM, measure the voltage between the RH electric actuator harness connector terminal 7 and terminal 10.

Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

4.5-5.5V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

Using a DMM to measure the voltage between the RH electric actuator harness connector terminal 9 and ground.

Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

4.5-5.5V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

5

Check circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK) for a short to ground.

Is there a short to ground in circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK) ?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Locate and repair the short to ground in circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK) .

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

7

  1. Check for a poor connection or open in circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK) .
  2. Replace the heater-A/C control if circuit 1217 (PNK/BLK) is OK . Refer to Control Assembly Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

8

  1. Check for a poor connection or open in circuit 61(YEL).
  2. Replace the heater-A/C control if circuit 61 (YEL) is OK . Refer to Control Assembly Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

9

Check circuit 1791 (YEL) for a short to B+ or short to ground.

Is there a short to B+ or short to ground in circuit 1791 (YEL)?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Locate and repair the short to B+ or short to ground in circuit 1791 (YEL).

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

11

  1. Check for a poor connection or open in circuit 1791 (YEL).
  2. Replace the heater-A/C control if circuit 1791 (YEL) is OK . Refer to Control Assembly Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

12

Replace the RH electric actuator. Refer to Temperature Actuator Replacement (RH (Passenger)) .

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--