GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics .

Circuit Description

An AIR pump is used on this vehicle to lower tail pipe emissions on start-up. The PCM grounds the AIR pump Relay control circuit, which energizes the AIR pump. The PCM also grounds the AIR combination valve vacuum (Injection Pump Bypass Valve Solenoid) control circuit, which energizes the AIR vacuum solenoid valve (Injection Pump Bypass Valve Solenoid). Vacuum is then applied to both AIR combination valve (Check Valves) diaphragms which open the shut off valves. The PCM enables both circuits simultaneously when AIR system operation is desired. When the AIR system is active, the AIR pump forces fresh air into the exhaust stream in order to accelerate catalyst operation. When the AIR system is inactive the shut off valves prevent air flow in either direction. DTC P0412 applies to the AIR vacuum control solenoid circuit. DTC P0418 applies to the AIR pump relay control circuit. DTC P0410 sets if an air flow problem is detected.

The PCM will run up to 3 diagnostic tests using the HO2S1 voltage to diagnose the AIR system. The first test is a passive test with 2 parts. The 2 parts are the AIR Passive Test 1 and AIR Passive Test 2. The second test is an active test with one part. This test is named AIR Active Test.

The AIR Passive/Active Tests consist of the following:

AIR Passive Test 1

    • When the AIR system is enabled, the PCM monitors the HO2S 1 voltage for a specific amount of time calculated by the coolant temperature at start-up. The HO2S 1 is monitored for 10 seconds if the coolant temperature is above 90°C (194°F), or 70 seconds if the coolant temperature is below 90°C (194°F).
    •  If the HO2S 1 voltage goes below a calibrated amount, the PCM interprets this as an indication the AIR System is operational and considers the test passed.
    •  When the AIR Passive Test 1 completes, the PCM then runs the AIR Passive Test  2.

AIR Passive Test 2

    •  When the AIR System is disabled, the PCM monitors the HO2S 1 voltage. The HO2S 1 voltage should increase above a calibrated amount and switch normally.
    •  When the AIR Passive Test 2 is complete and both AIR Passive tests indicate a pass, further action is not taken. If either one of the above tests have failed or is inconclusive, the diagnostic will proceed to the AIR Active Test.

AIR Active Test

    •  During this test the PCM turns the AIR system on during closed loop operation. When the AIR system is activated, the PCM monitors the HO2S voltage. If the AIR system is operating properly, the HO2S 1 voltage should go below a predetermined level.
    •  The PCM will repeat this test up to 3 consecutive times with a short delay between each command.
    •  If the PCM determines that the HO2S 1 voltage did not respond as expected during the tests, DTC P0410 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0300, P0412, P0418, P0442, P0443, P1441 and HO2S DTCs are not set.
    • The engine operates for more than 2 seconds.

Condition For Not Passing AIR Active Test

The HO2S 1 voltage changes less than .06 v or is above 225 mV for 1.5 seconds during 2.5 seconds of AIR pump operation.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

If the AIR system fails 3 consecutive tests.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following:

Notice: Do not operate the AIR pump for more than 60 seconds. Continuous operation of the AIR pump in excess of 60 seconds will damage the AIR pump.

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. DTC P0412 AIR Solenoid Valve Control Circuit and P0418 AIR Pump Relay Control Circuit should be diagnosed first if either are set.

  2. Begins testing for a short to ground in the AIR pump feed circuit.

  3. Listen for a running motor. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  4. Begins testing for a short to voltage in the pump feed circuit.

  5. Tests for voltage at the AIR pump relay switch feed circuit.

  6. Bypasses the relay.

  7. Tests for voltage on the AIR pump feed circuit.

  8. Tests for an open on the pump ground circuit.

  9. The AIR Pump is not designed to run continuously. If the pump needs to be replaced, inspect for conditions that may cause continuous pump operation.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step  2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are DTCs P0412 or P0418 set?

--

Go to Applicable DTC table

Go to Step  3

3

Is the AIR pump relay switch feed fuse OK?

--

Go to Step  4

Go to Step  13

4

With a scan tool, command the AIR pump ON and OFF.

Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step  10

Go to Step  5

5

Does the AIR pump run continuously?

--

Go to Step  16

Go to Step  6

6

  1. Disconnect the AIR pump relay.
  2. Probe the relay switch feed circuit using a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step  7

Go to Step  17

7

With a fused jumper wire, jumper the relay switch feed circuit to the AIR pump feed circuit.

Does the AIR pump operate?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step  8

8

  1. Leave the fused jumper in place.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump.
  3. Probe the feed circuit of the pump with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step  9

Go to Step  18

9

Connect a test lamp between the feed circuit of the pump and the ground circuit of the pump.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step  27

Go to Step  19

10

  1. Disconnect the AIR hose/pipe from the AIR Pump.
  2. With a scan tool, command the AIR pump ON.

Is air flow present at the AIR pump outlet?

--

Go to Step  11

Go to Step  28

11

  1. Reconnect the AIR hose/pipe to the AIR pump.
  2. Disconnect the AIR hose/pipe from the AIR combination valve.
  3. With a scan tool, command the AIR pump ON.

Is air flow present at the AIR hose/pipe outlet?

--

Go to Step  12

Go to Step  22

12

  1. With the engine running, test for engine vacuum at the AIR combination valve. If vacuum is not present, inspect for the following conditions:
  2. • A damaged or pinched vacuum line
    • A disconnected vacuum line
    • A blocked or restricted vacuum port
    • A faulty vacuum control solenoid valve
    • A damaged, pinched or disconnected vacuum line between the vacuum control solenoid and the actuator diaphragm
  3. Repair or replace as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 26

13

  1. Disconnect the AIR pump relay.
  2. Test the feed circuit of the relay switch for a short to ground.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step  20

Go to Step  14

14

  1. Disconnect the AIR pump.
  2. Test the feed circuit of the pump for a short to ground.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step  21

Go to Step  15

15

  1. Reconnect the relay.
  2. Reconnect the AIR pump.
  3. Install a new fuse.
  4. With a scan tool, command the AIR pump ON.

Does the fuse open?

--

Go to Step  28

Go to Diagnostic Aids

16

Disconnect the AIR pump relay.

Is the pump still running?

--

Go to Step  24

Go to Step  25

17

Repair the open relay switch feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  29

--

18

Test for an open in the AIR pump feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step  29

Go to Step  25

19

Repair the open/high resistance in the AIR pump ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  29

--

20

Repair the short to ground in the relay switch feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  29

--

21

Repair the short to ground in the AIR pump feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  29

--

22

Visually inspect the following and repair as necessary:

    •  A blocked, or damaged combination valve
    •  The AIR hoses/pipes from the combination valve to the exhaust system with the following conditions:
       - A restriction
       - A blockage
       - A disconnection
       - Any damage

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  29

--

23

Repair the vacuum system as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  29

--

24

Repair the short to voltage in the AIR pump feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  29

--

25

Replace the AIR pump relay. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Relay Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  29

--

26

Replace the affected AIR combination valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Check Valve and Check Valve Pipe Replacement - Bank 2 , or Secondary Air Injection Check Valve and Check Valve Pipe Replacement - Bank 1 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step  29

--

27

Test for poor connections at the AIR pump. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step  29

Go to Step  28

28

Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 29

--

29

  1. With a scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition and wait 15 seconds
  3. Operate vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step  30

Go to Step  2

30

With a scan tool, review Captured Info.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK