GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 517313  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Generator, I/P and VSS
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors system voltage on the PCM ignition feed circuit. If the system voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P0560 will be set. When the conditions that set DTC P0560 are present, operation of some vehicle systems and components may be affected.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running more than 650 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The system voltage monitored at the PCM ignition feed circuit is below 9.0 volts or above 16.0 volts.
    •  The above conditions are for more than 25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

Poor connection or damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Ignition 1 voltage display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring related to the PCM, dash harness, and engine harness. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

If DTC P0560 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Refer to Testing for Continuity , Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

For complete information and additional diagnostics for the vehicle charging system, refer to Charging System Description in Engine Electrical.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P1635 also set?

--

Go to DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start and run the engine above 1000 RPM.
  2. Observe Ignition 1 on the scan tool.

Is Ignition 1 voltage between the specified values?

10.0-16.0 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTC P0560 and operate the vehicle to duplicate the Failure Records conditions.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0560 until the DTC P0560 test runs.
  4. Note test result.

Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Install a DMM between the battery terminals.
  2. Monitor the DMM while running the engine above 1000 RPM.

Does the DMM show battery voltage between the specified values?

10.0-16.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Load electrical system by turning on the headlamps and the HVAC high blower.
  2. Monitor the DMM while running the engine above 2000 RPM.

Does the DMM show battery voltage between the specified values?

10.0-16.0 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition and disconnect the generator electrical connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Connect a DMM to measure voltage between the generator control circuit at the generator harness connector and ground.
  4. Command the GEN L Term on using the scan tool.

Does the DMM display voltage near the specified value with the GEN L Term commanded on?

5.0 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

8

Compare the Ignition 1 voltage displayed on the scan tool with the actual battery voltage read with the DMM.

Does the scan tool Ignition 1 value closely match the actual value read with the DMM?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Test the PCM ignition feed circuit for a poor connection between the ignition switch and the PCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a problem is found replace faulty terminals.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

  1. Test the generator control circuit for an open or a short to ground between the PCM and the generator.
  2. If a problem is found repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Test the generator control circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

12

  1. Test the generator control circuit for a poor terminal connection at the generator.
  2. If a problem is found repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical in Engine Electrical

13

Important: : The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs.
  2. Start and run the engine above 1000 RPM.
  3. Observe Ignition 1 on the scan tool.

Is Ignition 1 voltage between the specified values?

10.0-16.0 V

System OK

Go to Step 2