The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) system is a pulse generator consisting of a speed sensor assembly, located in the case extension, and a toothed vehicle speed sensor reluctor wheel, which is pressed onto the final drive carrier assembly. As the vehicle drives forward, the vehicle speed sensor reluctor wheel rotates. This rotation produces a variable AC signal in the pickup coil that is proportional to vehicle speed.
The AC signal generated has a frequency and amplitude (voltage). The PCM uses the frequency to calculate the vehicle speed. The voltage portion of the signal is used for diagnostic purposes only. The voltage will vary from 0.5 volts AC at 100 RPM to as much as 200 volts AC at 6000 RPM.
This information is then sent to the PCM to indicate how fast the vehicle is traveling and to develop the shift pattern for the transmission. Other systems also use VSS information:
• | TCC apply and release |
• | Cruise control system |
• | Fuel delivery systems |
If the PCM detects a low vehicle speed with a high engine speed while in a drive range, then DTC P0502 sets. DTC P0502 is a type B DTC.
• | No MAP sensor DTC P0106, P0107, P0108, P1106 or P1107. |
• | No TP sensor DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P1121 or P1122. |
• | The TP angle is greater than 12%. |
• | The MAP is 0-105 kPa (0-15 psi). |
• | The engine torque is 55-400 N·m (40-300 lb ft). |
• | The transmission is not in PARK or NEUTRAL. |
• | The input shaft speed is greater than 1500 RPM. |
The output shaft speed is less than 150 RPM for 2.5 seconds.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The PCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | The PCM calculates vehicle speed from the AT input shaft speed sensor for shift timing. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0502 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool clears the DTC from the PCM history. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | Inspect the connectors at the controller, the component and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. |
• | Check for electromagnetic interference (EMI) in circuits 400 (YEL) and 401 (PPL). EMI may be induced by a misrouted wiring harness along the spark plug wires. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the ability of the VSS to produce an AC current. This step also verifies the integrity of the wiring to the PCM.
This step test the VSS circuit for correct resistance.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls | |||||||||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the Scan Tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Notice: Support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position in order to avoid damage to the drive axles. Do not operate the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel. Does the Transmission OSS RPM increase when wheel speed increases? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||||
Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 0.4 volts AC | |||||||||||||
Is the circuit resistance within the specified range? | 1650-2200 ohms @ 20°C (68°F) 2360-3180 ohms @ 150°C (302°F) | |||||||||||||
5 | Is the circuit resistance greater than the specified value? | 3180 ohms | ||||||||||||
6 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Are the signal and ground circuits shorted together? | -- | ||||||||||||
7 | Repair the short between the signal circuit (CKT 400) and the ground circuit (CKT 401). Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
8 | Test the signal circuit (CKT 400) of the VSS for a short to ground between the PCM and the VSS. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||||||
9 |
Does the J 39200 DMM display greater than the specified voltage? | 1.0 V | ||||||||||||
10 | Repair the short to power in the signal circuit (CKT 400). Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
11 | Test the signal circuit (CKT 400) of the VSS for an open between the PCM and the VSS. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||||||
12 | Test the ground circuit (CKT 401) of the VSS for an open between the PCM and the VSS. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||||||
13 |
Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement .
Refer to Transmission Overhaul in the 4T65-E Section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||||
14 | Replace the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
16 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |
The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) system is a pulse generator consisting of a speed sensor assembly, located in the case extension, and a toothed vehicle speed sensor reluctor wheel, which is pressed onto the final drive carrier assembly. As the vehicle drives forward, the vehicle speed sensor reluctor wheel rotates. This rotation produces a variable AC signal in the pickup coil that is proportional to vehicle speed.
The AC signal generated has a frequency and amplitude (voltage). The PCM uses the frequency to calculate the vehicle speed. The voltage portion of the signal is used for diagnostic purposes only. The voltage will vary from 0.5 volts AC at 100 RPM to as much as 200 volts AC at 6000 RPM.
This information is then sent to the PCM to indicate how fast the vehicle is traveling and to develop the shift pattern for the transmission. Other systems also use VSS information:
• | TCC apply and release |
• | Cruise control system |
• | Fuel delivery systems |
If the PCM detects a low vehicle speed with a high engine speed while in a drive range, then DTC P0502 sets. DTC P0502 is a type C DTC.
• | No MAP sensor DTC P0106, P0107, P0108, P1106 or P1107. |
• | No TP sensor DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P1121 or P1122. |
• | The TP angle is greater than 12%. |
• | The MAP is 0-105 kPa (0-15 psi). |
• | The engine torque is 55-400 N·m (40-300 lb ft). |
• | The transmission is not in PARK or NEUTRAL. |
• | The input shaft speed is greater than 1500 RPM. |
The output shaft speed is less than 150 RPM for 2.5 seconds.
• | The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The PCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | The PCM calculates vehicle speed from the AT input shaft speed sensor for shift timing. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0502 in PCM history. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | Inspect the connectors at the controller, the component and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. |
• | Check for electromagnetic interference (EMI) in circuits 400 (YEL) and 401 (PPL). EMI may be induced by a misrouted wiring harness along the spark plug wires. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the ability of the VSS to produce an AC current. This step also verifies the integrity of the wiring to the PCM.
This step test the VSS circuit for correct resistance.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls | |||||||||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the Scan Tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Notice: Support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position in order to avoid damage to the drive axles. Do not operate the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel. Does the Transmission OSS RPM increase when wheel speed increases? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||||
Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 0.4 volts AC | |||||||||||||
Is the circuit resistance within the specified range? | 1650-2200 ohms @ 20°C (68°F) 2360-3180 ohms @ 150°C (302°F) | |||||||||||||
5 | Is the circuit resistance greater than the specified value? | 3180 ohms | ||||||||||||
6 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Are the signal and ground circuits shorted together? | -- | ||||||||||||
7 | Repair the short between the signal circuit (CKT 400) and the ground circuit (CKT 401). Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
8 | Test the signal circuit (CKT 400) of the VSS for a short to ground between the PCM and the VSS. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||||||
9 |
Does the J 39200 DMM display greater than the specified voltage? | 1.0 V | ||||||||||||
10 | Repair the short to power in the signal circuit (CKT 400). Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
11 | Test the signal circuit (CKT 400) of the VSS for an open between the PCM and the VSS. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||||||
12 | Test the ground circuit (CKT 401) of the VSS for an open between the PCM and the VSS. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||||||
13 |
Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement .
Refer to Transmission Overhaul in the 4T65-E Section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||||
14 | Replace the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
16 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |