The TCC release switch is part of the automatic transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position switch. The TFP manual valve position switch is mounted to the transmission valve body.
The TCC release switch is a normally-closed switch. When the TCC is released, TCC release fluid pressure opens the TCC release switch which opens the TCC release pressure circuit. When the voltage on the circuit is high (switch open), the PCM recognizes that the TCC is no longer engaged.
If the PCM detects that the TCC release switch is closed when the TCC is commanded OFF, then DTC P0742 sets. DTC P0742 is a type A DTC.
• | No TP sensor DTC P0121, P0122 or P0123. |
• | No VSS DTC P0502 or P0503. |
• | No TCC PWM solenoid valve DTC P1860. |
• | No TCC release switch DTC P1887. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM and not in fuel shut off. |
• | Engine torque is 95-270 N·m (70-200 lb ft). |
• | The TP angle is 5-45%. |
• | The transmission fluid temperature is 20-130°C (68-266°F). |
• | The time since the last gear range change is greater than 6 seconds. |
• | The speed ratio is less than 7.0. |
• | The TCC is commanded OFF. |
• | Slip speed is -20 to +25 RPM for 8 seconds. |
The TCC release switch is closed 6 times for 4 seconds each, during one trip.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM commands the TCC ON at maximum capacity. |
• | The PCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0742 in PCM history. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | Inspect the connectors at the controller, the component and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. |
• | Rapid fluctuation in line pressure could set DTC P0742. |
• | An open condition in the TCC release circuit or switch would set DTC P1887. Open circuits are not diagnosed in DTC P0742. |
• | Inspect for a pressure regulator condition. |
• | Inspect for abnormal line pressure. |
• | The customer may notice an engine stalling condition. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
A Yes answer indicates that the TCC is functioning properly.
By disconnecting the transmission connector, the PCM should interpret the open circuit as TCC release pressure present. A Yes answer indicates that the engine side of the circuit is functioning properly.
This step tests for a mechanical or hydraulic condition.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls | |||||||||||
2 | Did you perform the transmission fluid checking procedure? | -- | Go to Transmission Fluid Check | |||||||||||
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the Scan Tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. Does the Scan Tool indicate Yes for TCC release pressure? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||
Does the Scan Tool indicate Yes for TCC release pressure? | -- | |||||||||||||
5 | Test the signal circuit (CKT 1804) of the TCC release switch for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition? | -- | ||||||||||||
6 | Test the signal circuit (CKT 657) of the TCC release switch for a short to ground between the PCM connector C2 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||||||
7 |
Did you find a condition? | -- | ||||||||||||
8 | Replace the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
Refer to Transmission Overhaul in the 4T65-E Section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual.
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | -- | ||||||||||||
10 | Replace the transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
12 | In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |
The TCC release switch is part of the automatic transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position switch. The TFP manual valve position switch is mounted to the transmission valve body.
The TCC release switch is a normally-closed switch. When the TCC is released, TCC release fluid pressure opens the TCC release switch which opens the TCC release pressure circuit. When the voltage on the circuit is high (switch open), the PCM recognizes that the TCC is no longer engaged.
If the PCM detects that the TCC release switch is closed when the TCC is commanded OFF, then DTC P0742 sets. DTC P0742 is a type C DTC.
• | No TP sensor DTC P0121, P0122 or P0123. |
• | No VSS DTC P0502 or P0503. |
• | No TCC PWM solenoid valve DTC P1860. |
• | No TCC release switch DTC P1887. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM and not in fuel shut off. |
• | Engine torque is 95-270 N·m (70-200 lb ft). |
• | The TP angle is 5-45%. |
• | The transmission fluid temperature is 20-130°C (68-266°F). |
• | The time since the last gear range change is greater than 6 seconds. |
• | The speed ratio is less than 7.0. |
• | The TCC is commanded OFF. |
• | Slip speed is -20 to +25 RPM for 8 seconds. |
The TCC release switch is closed 6 times for 4 seconds each, during one trip.
• | The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM commands the TCC ON at maximum capacity. |
• | The PCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0742 in PCM history. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | Inspect the connectors at the controller, the component and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. |
• | Rapid fluctuation in line pressure could set DTC P0742. |
• | An open condition in the TCC release circuit or switch would set DTC P1887. Open circuits are not diagnosed in DTC P0742. |
• | Inspect for a pressure regulator condition. |
• | Inspect for abnormal line pressure. |
• | The customer may notice an engine stalling condition. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
A Yes answer indicates that the TCC is functioning properly.
By disconnecting the transmission connector, the PCM should interpret the open circuit as TCC release pressure present. A Yes answer indicates that the engine side of the circuit is functioning properly.
This step tests for a mechanical or hydraulic condition.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls | |||||||||||
2 | Did you perform the transmission fluid checking procedure? | -- | Go to Transmission Fluid Check | |||||||||||
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the Scan Tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. Does the Scan Tool indicate Yes for TCC release pressure? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||
Does the Scan Tool indicate Yes for TCC release pressure? | -- | |||||||||||||
5 | Test the signal circuit (CKT 1804) of the TCC release switch for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition? | -- | ||||||||||||
6 | Test the signal circuit (CKT 657) of the TCC release switch for a short to ground between the PCM connector C2 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||||||
7 |
Did you find a condition? | -- | ||||||||||||
8 | Replace the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
Refer to Transmission Overhaul in the 4T65-E Section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual.
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | -- | ||||||||||||
10 | Replace the transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
12 | In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |