GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 393791  Size: MF
ABS Components
Antilock Brake System Schematics
Power Distribution Schematics
Power Distribution Schematics
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The pump motor is an integral part of the Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV). The electronic brake control relay supplies power to the solenoid valves and pump motor. The electronic brake control relay, located in the EBCM/EBTCM, is activated whenever the ignition switch is in the RUN position and no faults are present. The electronic brake control relay remains engaged until the ignition switch is turned off or a failure is detected.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC C1218 will set anytime the solenoid valve relay is commanded on and the voltage across the pump motor is less than 8 volts and the commanded pump motor voltage is greater than or equal to the system voltage.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • ABS/TCS is disabled.
    • ABS/TCS indicators are turned on.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
    • 100 ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Possible causes for DTC C1218 to set are:
       - The pump motor ground is open.
       - The pump motor ground has high resistance.
       - The pump motor low is shorted to battery.
       - Internal EBCM/EBTCM malfunction.
    • The pump motor is part of Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) and is not serviceable separately.
    • The electronic brake control relay is integral to the EBCM/EBTCM and is not serviceable separately.
    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Checks for good pump motor ground.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM/EBTCM connector.
  3. Connect the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-99 Cable Adapter to the EBCM/EBTCM harness connector only.
  4. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminal D of J 39700 Universal Pinout Box and a known good ground.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Repair open or high resistance in CKT 251B. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

4

  1. Connect a J 39200 DMM, between terminal D of J 39700 the Universal Pinout Box and a known good ground.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

Is any voltage present at terminal D of the Universal Pinout Box with the key in the ON position?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Repair a short to battery voltage in CKT 251B. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

6

  1. Remove the EBCM/EBTCM from the BPMV. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module/Electronic Brake and Track Control Module Replacement in ABS section for removal.
  2. Inspect the EBCM/EBTCM to BPMV connector for conditions which could cause intermittents, such as damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact, or presence of brake fluid.

Is connector OK and cavity free of brake fluid?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

  1. If connector corrosion or damage is evident, replace BPMV and/or EBCM/EBTCM as necessary.
  2. If brake fluid is present, replace both BPMV and EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement and Electronic Brake Control Module/Electronic Brake and Track Control Module Replacement located in this ABS section.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

8

Using the J 39200 DMM and J 35616 Connector Test Kit measure the resistance between pump motor terminals.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the Value(s) column?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module/Electronic Brake and Track Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

10

Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--