GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 552709  Size: SF
Power, Ground, DLC, and SIR Lamp
SIR Handling Caution

Circuit Description

When you first turn ON the ignition, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Then the SDM performs the following continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops:

    • Deployment loop voltage out of range test
    • Deployment loop resistance measurement test

If the voltage out of range test detects a short to voltage condition, the resistance measurement test for that deployment loop will not be performed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Deployment loop voltage out of range test - Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Deployment loop resistance measurement test:

    • Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
    • Driver deployment loop is not shorted to voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Deployment loop voltage out of range test - Driver high terminal A6 is more than 6 volts for 300 milliseconds.

Deployment loop resistance measurement test - Driver high terminal A6 is less than 2 volts AND driver deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 300 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning lamp via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • You can issue a CLEAR CODES command
    • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred

Diagnostic Aids

A short to B+ or a short to ground in the inflatable restraint steering wheel module deployment loop can cause an intermittent condition. Inspect the driver high and driver low circuits carefully for cutting or chafing. Wiring pigtail damage requires replacement of the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks the inline connector C215.

  2. This step determines if the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil or the inflatable restraint steering wheel module is defective.

  3. This step checks to see if there is a short to ground in the driver high circuit.

  4. This step checks to see if there is a short to ground in the driver low circuit.

  5. This step checks to see if there is a short to B+ in the driver high circuit.

  6. This step determines if there is a short to B+ in the driver low circuit or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - SIR?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil inline connector C215. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement .
  3. Inspect male and female sides of the inline connector for the following conditions:
  4. • Corrosion
    • Damaged terminals
    • Poor connections/terminal tension
  5. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Does either the male or female side of the inline connector exhibit signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. If the female side of the inline connector is damaged, the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil must be replaced.
  2. If the male side of the inline connector is damaged, replace the male side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

4

  1. Reconnect the 2-way inline connector.
  2. Verify that the connector position assurance (CPA) is properly installed.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the 2-way inline connector.
  3. Use the J 38715-90 adaptor to connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool BASE OF COLUMN connector to the female side of the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil wiring harness connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the J 38715-A .
  3. Reconnect the inline connector.
  4. Disconnect the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement .
  5. Use the J 38715-30A to connect the J 38715-A to the upper inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil connector.
  6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  7. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the J 38715-A .
  3. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  4. Use the J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) to measure the resistance between the driver high circuit and a known good ground.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Locate and repair the short to ground in the driver high circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

11

Use the DMM to measure the resistance between the driver low circuit and a known good ground.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Locate and repair the short to ground in the driver low circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

13

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Use the DMM to measure the voltage between the driver high circuit and a known good ground.

Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Locate and repair the short to B+ in the driver high circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

15

Use the DMM to measure the voltage between the driver low circuit and a known good ground.

Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

Locate and repair the short to B+ in the driver low circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

  1. Reconnect all SIR components.
  2. Verify that all components and connectors are properly mounted.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  5. Also, clear all communication DTCs in all modules that communicate with the SDM.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

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