Caution: Refer to SIR Caution in the Preface section.
Disable the inflatable restraint steering wheel module when performing this diagnostic table. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling in SIR.
The cruise control switch is an input to the engine control module (ECM). The ECM monitors the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit in order to detect when a cruise control function has been requested. The ECM detects a specific voltage signal on the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit when a cruise control function switch is activated, with each switch having a different predetermined voltage value.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0564 Cruise Control Multi-Function Switch Circuit
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The cruise control on/off switch is ON. |
This DTC sets when the ECM detects an invalid voltage signal on the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit for greater than 1.5 seconds.
The ECM runs this diagnostic every 0.05 seconds.
• | The ECM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The Cruise Control System is disabled. |
• | A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if failures are not reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
With a scan tool, observe the cruise control function switch parameters, in the Body and Accessories, Cruise Control data list, while rotating the steering wheel to both steering stops and individually activating each cruise control function switch separately. This will help eliminate the possibility of an internally shorted inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil.
For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7) | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||||
2 |
Does the voltage measure at the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
3 |
Important: The cruise control On/Off switch must be turned ON in order to correctly view the set/coast and the resume/accel switch resistance values with the DMM.
Do the cruise control function switch resistance values measure between the specified values? | Off = O.L. On = 7.8 K ohms-8.6 K ohms Resume = 2.7 K ohms-3.0 K ohms Set = 1.2 K ohms-1.3 K ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
4 | Test the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit for the following, between C277 and the cruise control switch.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
5 | Test the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit for the following, between the C277 and the engine control module (ECM).
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the cruise control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
8 | Repair the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||
9 | Replace the cruise control switch. Refer to Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||
10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||
11 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
Caution: Refer to SIR Caution in the Preface section.
Disable the inflatable restraint steering wheel module when performing this diagnostic table. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling in SIR.
The cruise control switch is an input to the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM monitors the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit in order to detect when a cruise control function has been requested. The PCM detects a specific voltage signal on the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit when a cruise control function switch is activated, with each switch having a different predetermined voltage value.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0564 Cruise Control Multifunction Switch Circuit
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The cruise control on/off switch is ON. |
This DTC sets when the PCM detects an invalid voltage signal on the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit for greater than 1.5 seconds.
The PCM runs this diagnostic every 0.05 seconds.
• | The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The Cruise Control System is disabled. |
• | A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if failures are not reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
With a scan tool, observe the cruise control function switch parameters, in the Body and Accessories, Cruise Control data list, while rotating the steering wheel to both steering stops and individually activating each cruise control function switch separately. This will help eliminate the possibility of an internally shorted inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil.
For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference : Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.8L (L26 and L32) | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||||
2 |
Does the voltage measure at the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
3 |
Important: The cruise control On/Off switch must be turned ON in order to correctly view the set/coast and the resume/accel switch resistance values with the DMM.
Do the cruise control function switch resistance values measure between the specified values? | Off = O.L. On = 7.8 K ohms - 8.6 K ohms Resume = 2.7 K ohms - 3.0 K ohms Set = 1.2 K ohms - 1.3 K ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
4 | Test the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit for the following between C277 and the cruise control switch:
Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
5 | Test the cruise control set/coast and resume/accelerate switch signal circuit for a high resistance, for the following between the cruise control switch and the powertrain control module (PCM):
Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the cruise control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
8 | Repair the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||
9 | Replace the cruise control switch. Refer to Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||
10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||
11 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |