The valve solenoid circuits are supplied with battery power when the ignition is ON. The EBCM/EBTCM controls the valve functions by grounding the circuit when necessary.
The EBCM/EBTCM senses a discrepancy such as an open, short to ground, or short to voltage in the circuit.
• | A malfunction DTC is stored. |
• | The ABS/TCS is disabled. |
• | The ABS indicator isturned ON. |
• | The TRACTION OFF indicator is turned ON. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and you used the scan tool Clear DTC function. |
• | The EBCM/EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles. |
Make sure the integrity of the connection between the EBCM/EBTCM and the BPMV is secure, tight, and free from corrosion.
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step checks the resistance value of the solenoid.
This step checks for a short to ground in the BPMV.
This step checks for an internal short to voltage.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Are the internal connectors OK and cavity free of brake fluid? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 8-12ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | |
Use the J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the J 41247 terminal 4 and the BPMV case. Does the resistance equal the specified value? | OL (infinite) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |
5 |
Does DTC C1274 reset as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
6 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
Use a scan tool in ABS/TCS special functions in order to run the AUTOMATED test. Does DTC C1274 reset as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 8 | ||
8 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
9 | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- |