GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 475494  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The PCM applies a voltage (about 5.0 volts) through a pull up resistor to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the PCM will measure a high signal voltage. As the engine coolant warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops. With a fully warmed up engine, the ECT signal voltage should measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts. DTC P0117 will set when the PCM detects an excessively low signal voltage on the engine coolant temperature sensor signal circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Engine run time longer than 15 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ECT sensor signal indicates an engine coolant temperature more than 114°C (237°F).
    • The above conditions are present for at least 10 seconds

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect for the following conditions:
       - Poor connection at PCM
       - Backed out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal to wire connection--Use a corresponding mating terminal to check for proper terminal tension.
       - Damaged harness--If the harness appears to be OK, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the malfunction. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
    • Skewed or mis-scaled ECT sensor--Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .
    • If DTC P0117 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Fail Records data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. If the DTC occurs intermittently, performing the DTC P1114 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the malfunction.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. Verifies that the fault is present.

  2. If DTC P0117 can be repeated only by duplicating the Fail Records conditions, refer to the Temperature to Resistance Value table. The table may be used to test the ECT sensor at various temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a shifted sensor that may be shorted above or below a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the ECT sensor, refer to ECT Sensor Replacement. If the ECT sensor appears to be OK, the fault is intermittent refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming.

DTC P0117 - ECT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to observe the ECT parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate the ECT parameter is more than the specified value?

139°C (282°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Use a scan tool in order to review and record Fail Records data.
  2. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.

Does scan tool indicate DTC P0117 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECT Sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use a scan tool in order to observe the ECT parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate the ECT parameter is less than the specified value?

-38°C (-36°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Test the ECT sensor signal circuit for a short to ground or a short to the sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

Important: : The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Record conditions as noted.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK