GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 475494  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor that is mounted in the engine coolant stream. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies a voltage (about 5.0 volts) through a pull-up resistor to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor, or thermistor, resistance is high and the PCM will measure a high signal voltage. As the engine coolant warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops. With a fully warmed up engine, the ECT signal voltage should measure approximately 1.5 to 2.0 volts. DTC P0118 will set when the PCM detects an excessively high signal voltage on the engine coolant temperature sensor signal circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine run time is longer than 15 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ECT sensor signal indicates an engine coolant temperature less than -31°C (-24°F).
    • The above conditions are present for at least 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • A poor connection at the PCM
        Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections. Use a corresponding mating terminal to check for proper terminal tension.
    • Damaged harness--If the harness appears to be OK, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the malfunction. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
    • A skewed or mis-scaled ECT sensor
        Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .

If DTC P0118 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Fail Records data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. If the DTC occurs intermittently, performing the DTC P1115 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the malfunction.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. Verifies that the malfunction is present.

  2. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0118 - ECT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: If DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit is also set, locate and repair the short between the ECT sensor circuit and the 5-volt reference 2 circuit.

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the ECT parameter displayed on the scan tool.

Is ECT below the specified value?

-38°C or -36°F

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Verify that the ignition is ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0118.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0118 failed?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECT sensor.
  3. Important: If the 3-amp fuse blows, locate and repair the short to voltage on the sensor signal wire, and verify that the sensor was not damaged.

  4. With a 3-amp fused jumper, connect the ECT signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit together at the ECT sensor harness connector.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. Observe the ECT parameter displayed on the scan tool.

Is the ECT at the specified value?

140°C or 284°F

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

    Important: If the 3-amp fuse blows, locate and repair the short to voltage on the sensor signal wire and verify that the sensor was not damaged.

  1. With a 3-amp fused jumper, connect the ECT signal circuit at the ECT sensor harness connector to a good ground.
  2. Observe the ECT that is displayed on the scan tool.

Is ECT at the specified value?

140°C or 284°F

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Test for poor connections at the ECT sensor.
  2. If a problem is found, replace terminals as necessary. Refer to:
  3. • and
    • in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the ECT sensor ground circuit for an open or a short to voltage.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the ECT signal circuit for an open or a short to voltage.
  4. If a problem is found, repair the condition as necessary and verify that the sensor was not damaged. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Test for a poor sensor ground or ECT signal circuit terminal connection at the PCM
  2. If a problem is found, replace terminals as necessary. Refer to the following procedures in Wiring Systems:

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Review and record scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0118.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0118 failed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK