GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 475455  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
IAC Valve, MAF and Knock Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM controls engine idle speed by adjusting the position of the Idle Air Control (IAC) motor pintle. The IAC is a bi-directional motor driven by two coils. The PCM sends pulses (steps) to the IAC to extend or retract the IAC pintle into a passage in the throttle body to decrease or increase air flow. The commanded IAC position (displayed in counts) can be monitored on the scan tool; a higher number of counts indicates more commanded airflow (pintle retracted) This method allows highly accurate control of idle speed and quick response to changes in engine load. If the PCM detects a condition where too low of an idle speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle speed by increasing the IAC counts, DTC P0506 will set indicating a problem with the idle control system.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • There are no VSS, EVAP, TP sensor, misfire, IAT sensor, MAP sensor, fuel trim, fuel injector, EGR, ECT sensor, CKP sensor, or MAF sensor DTCs set.
    • The vehicle peed is less than 3 MPH.
    • The engine has been running for at least 2 minutes.
    • The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
    • The BARO is more than 65 kPa.
    • The engine coolant temperature is more than -40°C (-40°F).
    • The iIntake air temperature is more than -40°C (-40°F).
    • The throttle position is below 25 percent.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The engine speed is more than 150 RPM lower than Desired Idle (negative idle speed error more than 150 RPM).
    • The above conditions are present for longer than 15 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and fails.
    • The PCM stores the conditions that were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • A poor connection at the PCM or the idle air control (IAC) motor.
        Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper terminal tension.
    • A damaged harness.
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
    • A restricted air intake system
        Check for a possible collapsed air intake duct, restricted air filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air intake system.
    • The throttle body--Check for objects blocking the IAC passage or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the IAC passage and on the IAC pintle, and excessive deposits in the throttle bore and on the throttle plate.
    • A large vacuum leak.
        Check for a condition that causes a large vacuum leak, such as a incorrectly installed or malfunctioning crankcase ventilation valve or brake booster hose disconnected.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition occurs that caused the DTC to set. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0506 - Idle Air Control System RPM Low

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are any other DTCs set?

--

Diagnose the other DTC first

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Turn OFF all accessories (A/C, Rear defroster etc.).
  3. Using a scan tool, command RPM up to 1500, down to 650, and then up to 1500 while monitoring Engine Speed on the scan tool.

Does Engine Speed vary less than the specified value from each RPM command?

100 RPM

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the IAC.
  2. Install a J 37027-A IAC System Monitor.
  3. With the engine running, command RPM up to 1500, down to 650, and then up to 1500 while observing the IAC System Monitor node lights.

Does each node light cycle red and green (never OFF)?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Check the following circuits for an open, a short to voltage, or a short to ground:
  2. • IAC A Low
    • IAC A High
    • IAC B Low
    • IAC B High
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Check for a poor connection at the IAC harness connector.
  2. If a problem is found, replace any loose terminals as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:
  2. • Throttle body tampering (throttle lever stop screw turned).
    • Check for a possible collapsed air intake duct, restricted air filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air intake system.
    • Remove the IAC valve. Refer to Idle Air Control Valve Replacement .
    • Check for objects blocking the IAC passage or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the IAC passage and on the IAC pintle, and excessive deposits in the throttle bore and on the throttle plate. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the IAC valve. Refer to Idle Air Control Valve Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

  1. Check for a poor connection at the PCM harness connector.
  2. If a problem is found, replace any loose terminals as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Start the engine.
  2. All accessories OFF (A/C, Rear defroster etc.).
  3. Using a scan tool, command RPM up to 1500, down to 650, and then up to 1500 while monitoring Engine Speed on the scan tool.

Does Engine Speed vary less than the specified value from each RPM command?

100 RPM

System OK

Go to Step 2