GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 475467  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Generator, EBCM, Oil level and Auto Trans Shift Lock Control Switches
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM monitors system voltage on the PCM ignition feed circuit. If the system voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P0560 will be set. When the conditions that set DTC P0560 are present, operation of some vehicle systems and components may be affected.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The system voltage monitored at the PCM ignition feed circuit is less than 9 volts or more than 16 volts.
    • The above conditions are present for longer than 25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM stores conditions that were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only. This information is not stored as Freeze Frame data.
    • The PCM will default the transmission default to 3rd gear.
    • The PCM will inhibit TCC operation.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Information function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

Important: Be sure to inspect PCM engine grounds for being secure and clean.

    • A faulty connection at the PCM or the generator.
        Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper terminal tension.
    • A damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Ignition 1 voltage display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring related to the PCM, dash harness, and engine harness. A change in the display will indicate the location of the malfunction.

If DTC P0560 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition occurs that caused the DTC to set. This may assist in diagnosing the condition. For complete information and additional diagnostics for the vehicle charging system, refer to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical in Engine Electrical..

Important:: Charging with a battery charger while starting the engine can cause DTC P0560 to set.

Test Description

Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0560 - System Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P1635 also set?

--

Go to DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start and run engine above 1000 RPM.
  2. Observe Ignition 1 on the scan tool.

Is The Ignition 1 voltage between the specified values?

10.0-16.0 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear the DTC P0560 and operate the vehicle to duplicate the Fail Records conditions.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC information for DTC P0560 until the DTC P0560 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Install a DMM between the battery terminals.
  2. Monitor the DMM while running the engine above 1000 RPM.

Does DMM show battery voltage between the specified values?

10.0-16.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlamps and the HVAC high blower.
  2. Monitor the DMM while running the engine above 2000 RPM.

Does the DMM show battery voltage between the specified values?

10.0-16.0 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the generator electrical connector.
  3. Connect a DMM to measure voltage between the generator control circuit at the generator harness connector and ground.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Command the Gen L Term. ON using the scan tool.

Does the DMM display voltage near the specified value with the Gen L Term. commanded ON?

5.0 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

8

Compare the Ignition 1 voltage displayed on the scan tool with the actual battery voltage read with the DMM.

Does the scan tool Ignition 1 value closely match the actual value read with the DMM?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Check the PCM ignition feed circuit for a poor connection between the ignition switch and the PCM. Refer to

    IGN Switch, PCM Feeds


    Object Number: 410110  Size: FS
    Engine Controls Components
    Powertrain Control Module Description
    MIL, Data Link Feed
    IGN-1 Relay, TRANS, DIS, OXY SEN and IGN 1 Fuses (Underhood Fuse Block)
    Ignition Switch (1 of 2)
    Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
    G104 and G105
    in Engine Controls Schematics for a wiring diagram. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. .
  2. If a problem is found, replace loose terminals. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

  1. Check the generator control circuit for an open or a short to ground between the PCM and the generator.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Check the generator control circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

12

  1. Check the generator control circuit for a poor terminal connection at the generator.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical

13

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Start and run the engine above 1000 RPM.
  2. Observe Ignition 1 on the scan tool.

Is Ignition 1 voltage between the specified values?

10.0-16.0 V

System OK

Go to Step 5