GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 475493  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
HO2S 1, HO2S 2
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors are used to minimize the amount of time required for closed loop fuel control operation and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The oxygen sensor heater greatly decreases the amount of time required for fuel control sensor HO2S 1 to become active. The oxygen sensor heater is required by catalyst monitor sensor HO2S 2 to maintain a sufficiently high temperature. This allows accurate exhaust oxygen content readings further from the engine.

The PCM will run the heater test only after a cold start (determined by engine coolant and intake air temperature at the time of startup) and only once during an ignition cycle. When the engine is started the PCM will monitor the HO2S voltage. When the HO2S voltage indicates a sufficiently active sensor, the PCM looks at how much time has elapsed since startup. If the PCM determines that too much time was required for the HO2S 1 to become active, a DTC P0135 will set. The time it should take the HO2S to reach operating temperature is based on the engine coolant temperature at start-up and the average Mass Air Flow since startup (higher average airflow or higher startup engine coolant temperature = shorter time to HO2S activity).

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No TP sensor, EVAP system, misfire, IAT sensor, MAP sensor, fuel trim, fuel injector circuit, EGR Pintle Position, ECT sensor, CKP sensor, or MAF sensor DTCs are present.
    • System voltage is between 9 and 16 volts
    • Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is less than 35°C (95°F) at startup.
    • Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is less than 35°C (95°F) at startup.
    • IAT and ECT are within 6°C (11°F) of each other at start-up.
    •  Average mass airflow for the sample period is less than 20 g/s.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

HO2S 1 voltage remains within 150 mV of the bias voltage (about 450 mV) for a longer amount of time than it should. The amount of time ranges between 50 and 80 seconds depending on engine coolant temperature at startup and average Mass Air Flow since startup.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connections at the PCM.
        Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection. Use a corresponding mating terminal to check for proper terminal tension.
    • Damaged harness.
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
    • If the harness appears to be OK, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the malfunction.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. The HO2S should be allowed to cool before performing this test. If the HO2S heater is functioning, the signal voltage will gradually increase or decrease as the sensor element warms. If the heater is not functioning, the HO2S signal will remain near the 450mv bias voltage.

  2. This step ensures that the ignition feed circuit to the HO2S is not open or shorted. The test lamp should be connected to a good ground, in case the HO2S low or HO2S heater ground circuit is faulty.

  3. This step tests the HO2S heater ground circuit.

  4. This step checks for an open or shorted HO2S heater element. The heater element resistance will vary according to HO2S temperature (a hot HO2S heater element will measure a much higher resistance than a HO2S heater element at room temperature). It is important to allow the HO2S to cool before measuring HO2S heater element resistance.

HO2S Heater Circuit (Pre)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If engine has just been operating, allow engine to cool for about one half hour or until bias voltage is observed on the scan tool before proceeding.

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the HO2S voltage parameter for at least 2 minutes.

Does HO2S voltage go from bias voltage to more than the first specified value or less than the second specified value?

600 mV

300 mV

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the HO2S ignition feed fuse.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 4

4

Important: Use a known good ground. Do not use the HO2S heater ground or low circuit.

  1. Disconnect the HO2S.
  2. Probe the ignition feed circuit (PCM harness side) using a J 35616-200

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Connect the test lamp between the HO2S ignition feed circuit and the HO2S heater ground.

Does test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Allow the HO2S to cool for at least 10 minutes.
  2. Measure the resistance between the HO2S ignition feed and HO2S heater ground at the pigtail using a Digital Multimeter.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

5 -10 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

7

Repair the open HO2S ignition feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

8

Repair the open HO2S heater ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

9

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at the HO2S.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

10

Test the HO2S signal and low circuits for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

Inspect the HO2S signal or low circuits for a poor connection at the PCM and HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring System.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Repair the short to ground in HO2S ignition feed circuit and replace faulty fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Important: If engine has just been operating, allow engine to cool for about one half hour before proceeding.

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the HO2S voltage for at least 2 minutes.

Does HO2S voltage go from bias voltage to more than the first specified value or less than the second specified value?

600 mV

300 mV

System OK

Go to Step 2