GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 423311  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The 1-2, 3-4 shift solenoid (1-2, 3-4 SS) valve controls transmission fluid pressure acting on the 1-2 and 3-4 shift valves to position the valves for the appropriate gear. The 1-2, 3-4 SS valve is a normally-open exhaust valve located on the control valve body. Circuit 739/839 supplies ignition voltage to the 1-2, 3-4 SS valve. The output driver module (ODM), within the PCM, commands the solenoid ON or OFF by providing a ground path through circuit 1222. When the 1-2, 3-4 SS valve is commanded ON, the PCM senses low voltage. When the 1-2, 3-4 SS valve is commanded OFF, the PCM senses high voltage.

If the PCM detects a continuous open or a short to ground in circuit 1222 or the 1-2, 3-4 SS valve, then DTC P0753 sets. DTC P0753 is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The system voltage is 9-18 volts.
    • The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel shut off.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Either of the following conditions occur for 5 seconds:

    • The PCM commands the solenoid ON and voltage remains high (B+).
    • The PCM commands the solenoid OFF, and the voltage remains low (0 volts).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
    • The PCM commands maximum line pressure.
    • The PCM inhibits TCC.
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The PCM inhibits 3-2 downshifts when the vehicle speed is greater than 48 km/h (30 mph).
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
    • The PCM stores DTC P0753 in PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
    • A scan tool clears the DTC from the PCM history.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the connectors at the controller, the component and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
    • Using a Scan Tool , ensure that the solenoid state and gear ratio are correct for each gear.
        Refer to the Shift Solenoid Valve State and Gear Ratio table.
    • Ensure the wiring harness is not stretched too tightly or other components are pressing on the A/T inline 20-way connector body. Also inspect for proper clearance to any other components and wiring. Refer to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.8L.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step isolates the fault between the engine harness and the transmission harness.

  2. This step verifies that circuit 1222 is neither open nor shorted to power.

  3. This step verifies that the 1-2, 3-4 shift solenoid (SS) valve has neither shorted across its windings nor increased its resistance.

  4. Because of the harsh conditions inside the transmission, repairing the automatic transmission (AT) wiring harness assembly is not acceptable. You must replace the AT wiring harness assembly.

DTC P0753 1-2, 3-4 Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls

2

  1. Install the Scan Tool .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the Scan Tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records, then clear the DTCs.

Were DTCs P0758 or P1860 set?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Remove the fuse.
  2. Inspect the fuse for an open.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Repair short to ground in engine harness circuit 739 or transmission harness circuit 839.
  2. Replace the fuse.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems, or refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

5

Repair the open in engine harness circuit 739 or transmission harness circuit 839.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems, or refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector.
  3. Connect the J 44152 jumper harness to the engine harness connector.
  4. Connect a test lamp from terminal E to terminal A of the J 44152 jumper harness.
  5. Refer to the AT Inline Harness Connector End View.

    Important: Additional DTCs will set.

  6. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition ON.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Inspect circuit 1222 (LT GRN) of the engine harness for a short to ground.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

8

Using the Scan Tool , cycle the 1-2, 3-4 solenoid ON and OFF three times.

Does the test lamp cycle ON and OFF as commanded?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Inspect circuit 1222 (LT GRN) of the engine harness for an open or a short to power.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

10

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the J 44152 jumper harness from the engine harness.
  3. Connect the J 44152 jumper harness to the transmission 20-way connector.
  4. Refer to the AT Inline Harness Connector End View.

  5. Connect a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM), set to measure ohms, from terminal E to terminal A of the J 44152 jumper harness.

Is the measured resistance within the specified range?

19-24 ohms at 20°C (68°F)

24-31 ohms at 88°C (190°F)

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

Is the resistance greater than the specified value?

100 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 14

12

  1. Inspect AT wiring harness assembly circuit 839 (RED) for an open or a poor connection.
  2. Inspect AT wiring harness assembly circuit 1222 (LT GRN) for an open or a poor connection.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

13

Connect the J 39200 DMM from terminal A of the J 44152 jumper harness to ground.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 K ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Diagnostic Aids

14

Inspect AT wiring harness assembly circuit 1222 (LT GRN) for an open, a short to ground or short to power feed circuit 839 (RED).

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

15

Replace the 1-2, 3-4 SS valve.

Refer to 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

16

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Assembly.

Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

18

Repair circuit 1222 (LT GRN) of the engine harness.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info, then clear the DTCs.
  3. Road test the vehicle in D4.
  4. Ensure that the 1-2, 3-4 SS valve changes from ON to OFF when the transmission shifts from first gear to second gear and maintain speed for at least 5 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0753.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1