GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor which measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies 5 volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. DTC P0113 will set when the PCM detects an excessively high signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0117, P0118, P0125, P0128, P0502, P0503, P1114, or P1115, are not set.
    • The engine has been running for over 3 minutes.
    • The vehicle speed is less than 5 mph (8 kph).
    • The mass air flow is less than 8 g/s.
    • The engine coolant temperature is more than 60°C (140°F).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature less than -38°C (-37°F).
    • The above conditions are present for at least 110 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connections at PCM--Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection. If DTC P0113 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Failure Records data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
    • A damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the IAT display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the location of the malfunction.
    • A skewed or mis-scaled IAT sensor--Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .
    • If a short to a seperate 5-volt source occurs, this DTC may set. If this is found to be a problem, a continuity test to all other PCM circuits will be necessary in order to diagnose the specific circuit.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Verifies that the malfunction is present.

  2. If DTC P0113 can be repeated only by duplicating the Failure Records conditions. The table may be used to test the IAT sensor at various temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a shifted sensor that may be open above or below a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the IAT sensor. If the IAT sensor appears to be OK, the malfunction is intermittent. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0113 IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Observe the intake air temperature display on the scan tool.

Is intake air temperature less than the specified value?

-38°C (-37°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Verify that the ignition switch is ON.
  2. Review and record scan tool Failure Records data parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor specific DTC info for DTC P0113.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0113 failed?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Important: If the 3 amp fuse blows, locate and repair the short to voltage in the sensor signal wire.

  3. Install a 3 amp fused jumper between the IAT signal circuit and the sensor low reference circuit at the IAT sensor harness connector.
  4. Observe the intake air temperature display on the scan tool.

Is intake air temperature more than the specified value?

135°C (275°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

    Important: If the 3 amp fuse blows, locate and repair the short to voltage in the sensor signal wire.

  1. With a 3 amp fused jumper, connect the IAT signal circuit at the IAT sensor harness connector to a good ground.
  2. Observe the intake air temperature display on the scan tool.

Is intake air temperature more than the specified value?

135°C (275°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Test the IAT signal circuit for a short to voltage.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the IAT sensor low reference circuit for an open.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the IAT signal circuit for an open.
  4. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Test for a poor IAT sensor low reference or IAT signal circuit connections at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

  1. Test for a poor connection at the IAT sensor.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 2

14

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK