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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is a hall-effect type sensor. The sensor produces one signal for each revolution of the camshaft in order to control the sequential fuel injection. There are no direct circuits to the powertrain control module (PCM). All of the circuits are between the CMP sensor and the ignition control module (ICM). These circuits are the CMP signal circuit, the 12-volt reference circuit, and the low reference circuit. The PCM compares the CMP sensor signal to the number of 3X, low-resolution, engine speed signals generated by the ICM. The normal ratio of 3X signals is 6-to-1. If the PCM receives an incorrect number of CMP sensor signals, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running and the 3X reference pulses are being received.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM does not receive CMP sensor reference pulses during one rotation of the camshaft.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Any secondary ignition wires arcing to a wiring harness. Inspect the secondary ignition wires for carbon tracking or other signs of damage.
    • A faulty ignition coil. Remove the ignition coils and inspect the ignition control module and the coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs that indicate that the coil secondary circuit is arcing to the ICM or to the ICM wiring harness. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .

If the condition is suspected of being intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies that the fault is present.

  2. This step determines if the fault is caused by a missing camshaft magnet or by a faulty PCM. The voltage measured in this step should be near 4 volts, and decrease to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor interfaces with the camshaft magnet.

DTC P0341

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Important:: If the engine cranks but will not run, refer to Engine Cranks but Does Not Run .

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the CMP sensor input signal.

Is the CMP sensor input signal present?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Use the scan tool in order to observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC or as closely as possible to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records conditions.

Does the DTC set again?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Use a digital multimeter (DMM) connected to ground and probe the camshaft position signal circuit at the PCM connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Important: If voltage measures 0 volts, bump over the engine in order to ensure the CMP sensor magnet is not located under the CMP sensor at the time of this test.

  6. Observe the voltage indicated on the DMM.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Without disconnecting the CMP harness connector, remove the CMP sensor from the engine front cover.
  3. Important: 

       • A horse shoe magnet should be used and must have sufficient power and the correct polarity.
       • If the voltage remains at 5 volts, retest using the opposite end of the magnet.

  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Place a magnet on the CMP sensor.

Does the voltage toggle from 5 volts to 0 volts when the magnet is placed on the sensor?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 9

6

Does the voltage on the camshaft position signal circuit measure more than the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the ignition control module (ICM).
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Use a test lamp that is connected to B+ and touch the camshaft position signal circuit and the CMP sensor signal circuit at the ICM.
  6. If the test lamp illuminates, repair a short to ground in the camshaft position signal circuit or in the CMP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 14

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the ICM.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Connect a test lamp between ground and the camshaft position signal circuit at the PCM connector.
  6. If the test lamp illuminates, repair a short to voltage in the camshaft position signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 19

9

  1. Disconnect the CMP sensor.
  2. Measure the voltage from the 12-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor to the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor with a DMM.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 13

10

Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the CMP sensor to the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor with a DMM.

Does the voltage measure within the specified range?

5-7 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

  1. Measure the voltage from the camshaft position signal circuit at the PCM connector to ground with a DMM.
  2. Observe the voltage while repeatedly touching the CMP sensor signal circuit at the CMP sensor connector using a test lamp that is connected to ground.

Does the voltage switch from 0 volts to 5 volts when the test lamp is repeatedly touched to the CMP sensor signal circuit?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

12

Test for the following conditions:

    • Test the CMP sensor signal circuit for an open, for a short to voltage, and for a short to ground.
    • Test the camshaft position signal circuit for a short to voltage.

Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 15

13

Test the following circuits for an open between the ICM and the CMP sensor:

    • The 12-volt reference circuit
    • The sensor low reference circuit

Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 15

14

Test for an open in the camshaft position signal circuit between the PCM and the ICM. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 15

15

Inspect for faulty connections at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 18

16

Inspect for faulty connections at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 20

17

Inspect for faulty connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 21

18

  1. Inspect for the following conditions:
  2. • Any incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components
    • Any ignition coil arcing to the wiring harness or to the ICM
    • Any secondary ignition wires arcing to the wiring harness.
    • Any cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage to the ignition coils.
  3. Repair or replace any components as necessary. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement in Engine Electrical and to Ignition Coil Replacement .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 19

19

Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

20

Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

21

Inspect for the following conditions:

  1. Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components.
  2. Ignition coil arcing to wiring harness or ignition control module. Inspect ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .
  3. Secondary ignition wires arcing to wiring harness. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement in Engine Electrical.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 22

22

  1. Install the CMP sensor to the engine front cover.
  2. Use the DMM connected to ground in order to probe the camshaft position signal circuit.
  3. Observe the voltage while repeatedly bumping the engine with the starter.

Does the voltage toggle between the specified values?

0 V

5 V

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 24

23

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

24

Replace a faulty or missing CMP sensor magnet.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

25

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the diagnostic test run and pass?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 2

26

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK