The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high signal and low signal circuits. When measured with a 10-megaohm DMM, this may display as low as 320 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when exhaust is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during closed loop operation and compensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse width as necessary. If the HO2S 1 voltage remains excessively high for an extended time, DTC P0132 will be set.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, or P1441 are not set. |
• | The system voltage is more than 9 volts. |
• | The closed loop commanded air/fuel ratio is between 14.5-14.8. |
• | The throttle angle is between 3-40 percent. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed. |
• | The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed. |
Check the following items:
• | The fuel pressure--The system will go rich if pressure is too high. The PCM can compensate for some increase. If fuel pressure is too high, a DTC P0132 may be set. |
• | The fuel injectors--Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test . |
• | Fuel saturation of the evaportative emissions (EVAP) canister--If the EVAP Canister is full of fuel, check the canister control and check the hoses. Refer to Evaporative Emission Control System Description . |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) sensor--Disconnect the MAF sensor and see if the rich condition is corrected. If so, replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement . |
• | The fuel pressure regulator--Check for a leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the regulator for the presence of fuel. If a condition is found, replace the fuel pressure regulator. Refer to Fuel Pressure Regulator Replacement . |
• | The throttle position (TP) Sensor--An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system to go rich due to a false indication of the engine accelerating. The throttle angle displayed on a scan tool should increase steadily from 0 percent to 100 percent when opening the throttle. If not, check the TP sensor for loose mounting screws. If the TP mounting screws are OK, replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement . |
• | A shorted heated oxygen sensor (HO2S)--Inspect for the following conditions and repair any conditions as needed: |
- | If the HO2S is internally-shorted, the HO2S voltage displayed on the scan tool will be more than 1 volt. Disconnect the affected HO2S and jumper the HO2S low signal circuit to ground with the key ON, and with the engine not running. |
- | If the displayed HO2S voltage changes from more than 1,000 mV to around 450 mV, replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement or Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement . |
- | If the portion of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream is covered with a powdery white substance, silicon contamination is evident. This condition can cause a high HO2S voltage to be indicated. If you notice any contamination, replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement , or to Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement . |
• | An open HO2S high or low signal circuit, or a malfunctioning HO2S--Inspect for the following conditions and repair any conditions as needed: |
- | A poor connection or open in the HO2S high or low signal circuit may cause the DTC to set during deceleration fuel mode. Use a corresponding mating terminal in order to check for proper terminal tension. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. |
- | A low signal circuit in the HO2S signal may cause the DTC to set during deceleration fuel mode. If the HO2S voltage is limited within a range between 300-600 mV, check the HO2S signal, the low circuit wiring, and the associated terminal connections. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. |
- | An HO2S which is malfunctioning and not allowing a full voltage swing between the rich and lean thresholds may cause this condition. Operate the vehicle while monitoring the HO2S voltage with a scan tool. |
• | If the wiring and the connections are OK, replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement , or to Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement . |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table:
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Important: During this step, observe all H02S voltage parameters. If all parameters remain below the specified value, refer to Diagnostic Aids.
Does the HO2S voltage remain above the specified value? | 975 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
Operate vehicle in Decel fuel mode with the vehicle speed above 40 km/h (25 mph), and the TP angle below 3 percent, while observing the HO2S voltage parameter on the scan tool. Does the HO2S voltage remain above the specified value while in Decel fuel mode? | 200 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 | Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions. Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
5 | Disconnect the HO2S. Does scan tool indicate HO2S voltage more than the specified value? | 500 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
6 | Test for a short to voltage on the HO2S high signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement , or Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 2 |
10 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information in Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |