GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 656029  Size: MF
Master Electrical Component List
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The automatic transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is a negative coefficient thermistor. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high. As the transmission fluid warms up, the sensor resistance decreases. This diagnostic monitors the TFT sensor circuit. The circuit may be functional but not in the normal operating range. This diagnostic indicates stuck, erratic, intermittent, or skewed values, resulting in reduced system performance. The TFT sensor range is -40 to +151°C (-40 to +304°F).

If the PCM detects an intermittent voltage or no voltage change in the TFT sensor circuit, then DTC P0711 sets. DTC P0711 is a type C DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No ECT DTC P0117 or P0118.
    • No VSS DTC P0502 or P0503.
    • No AT ISS DTC P0716 or P0717.
    • The system voltage is 9-18 volts.
    • The engine coolant temperature is 70°C (158°F) or greater.
    • The engine coolant temperature has changed by 50°C (90°F) or more since start-up.
    • The engine run time is more than 5 minutes.
    • The TFT sensor voltage is 0.2-4.92 volts.
    • The transmission fluid temperature at start-up is -40 to +21°C (-40 to +69°F).
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph) for at least 6 minutes and 49 seconds cumulative.
    • The TCC slip is greater than 80 RPM for at least 6 minutes and 49 seconds cumulative.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P0711 sets when one of the following conditions occurs:

Condition 1

The change in transmission fluid temperature is 1.5°C (2°F) or less since start-up for at least 6 minutes and 49 seconds continuous.

Condition 2

The change in transmission fluid temperature is greater than 20°C (36°F) within 0.2 seconds and this occurs at least 14 times within 7 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The PCM calculates a default TFT from the ECT sensor and the IAT sensor.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records.
    • The PCM stores DTC P0711 in PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool can clear the DTC.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step attempts to repeat the condition that set the DTC.

  2. This step attempts to repeat the condition in the engine wiring harness.

  3. This step determines if a condition exists with the PCM or TFT sensor.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls

2

Did you perform the transmission fluid checking procedure?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Transmission Fluid Check

3

  1. Install a Scan Tool .
  2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the Scan Tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Drive the vehicle for at least 7 minutes.
  7. Using a Scan Tool , observe Trans. Fluid Temp. for rapid fluctuations in temperature.
  8. Record the temperature at the start and end of the trip.

Did you record the temperatures?

--

Go to Step 4

--

4

Did the transmission fluid temperature rise more than the specified value?

1.5°C (2.7°F)

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector, additional DTCs may set.
  3. Install the J 44152 jumper harness on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  4. Install a 12 volt test-light between terminal L and terminal M of the AT inline 20-way connector using a J 35616 connector test adapter kit.
  5. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View .

  6. Turn ON the ignition switch with the engine OFF.
  7. While observing the Trans. Fluid Temp. parameter on the Scan Tool , massage the engine wiring harness from the PCM connectors to the AT inline 20-way connector.

Does the transmission fluid temperature change by more than the specified value?

20°C (36°F) in 0.20 seconds

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector, additional DTCs may set.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. With a Scan Tool , observe the Trans. Fluid Temp. parameter.

Does the transmission fluid temperature change more than the specified value when the AT inline 20-way connector is disconnected?

1.5°C (2.7°F)

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

7

Test the signal circuit CKT 1227 of the TFT sensor for an intermittent open or short to ground between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to:

    •  Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls
    •  Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems
    •  Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

8

Test the low reference circuit CKT 808 of the TFT sensor for an intermittent open or short to ground between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to:

    •  Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls
    •  Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems
    •  Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

9

Test the signal circuit CKT 1227 of the TFT sensor for an intermittent open or short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor.

Refer to:

    •  Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls
    •  Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems

Did you find the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Test the low reference circuit CKT 452 of the TFT sensor for an intermittent open or short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor.

Refer to:

    •  Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls
    •  Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems

Did you find the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Assembly.

Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the TFT sensor.

Refer to Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Drive the vehicle from a cool start, for at least 5 minutes.
  4. • the rise in transmission fluid temperature must be at least 3°C (5.4°F) since start up and;
    • the change in transmission fluid temperature must not be greater than 20°C (36°F) in 0.2 seconds for 14 times in 7 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0711.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1