The following DTCs are for the cooling fan relay control circuits controlled by the powertrain control module (PCM).
• | P0480 - low speed cooling fan relay control circuit |
• | P0481 - high speed cooling fan relay control circuit |
Battery positive voltage is supplied to the COOL FAN 1 Relay from the COOL FAN 1 Fuse. The PCM controls the low speed cooling fan relay by grounding the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
Battery positive voltage is supplied to the COOL FAN 2 Relay and the COOL FAN Series/Parallel (S/P) Relay from the COOL FAN 2 Fuse. The PCM controls the high speed cooling fan relays by grounding the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
The PCM grounds the cooling fan relay control circuits through an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line that is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding a component on, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a component off, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set.
The PCM will monitor the control circuit for the following:
• | A short to ground |
• | A short to voltage |
• | An open circuit |
• | An open relay coil |
• | An internally shorted or excessively low resistance relay coil |
When the PCM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the effected driver will be disabled.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The system voltage is between 9.0 and 18.0 volts. |
• | An improper voltage level has been detected on the cooling fan relay control circuit. |
• | The condition is present for at least 30 seconds. |
• | The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed. |
• | The PCM will store the conditions that were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data. |
• | A history DTC is stored. |
• | The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed. |
• | The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool. |
• | If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Review the Freeze/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be occurs. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan 1 relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan S/P and the cooling fan 2 relays operate. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan 1 relay. The cool fan 1 fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the cooling fan 1 relay.
Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the cooling fan 1 relay.
Tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan S/P relay. The cool fan 2 fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the cooling fan S/P and cooling fan 2 relays.
Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the cooling fan S/P relay.
Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the cooling fan 2 relay.
Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the cooling fan relays.
Test the control circuit of the cooling fan relays for a short to voltage or an open.
Test the control circuit of the cooling fan relays for a short to ground.
Test the battery positive voltage circuit for a short to ground.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |
Important: The cooling fan fuses and cooling fan relays 1 and 2 are labeled incorrectly on the underhood sticker. Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views in Wiring Systems for the proper locations.
Does the cooling fan 1 relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF. Do the cooling fan 2 and the cooling fan 3 relays turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Diagnostics Aids | Go to Step 6 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 12 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 8 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 | |
Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 | |
Test the battery positive voltage circuit for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | |
13 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 18 |
14 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan 2 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 |
15 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan S/P relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 |
16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 |
17 | Repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 22 | -- |
18 | Replace the cooling fan 1 relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | -- |
19 | Replace the cooling fan 2 relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | -- |
20 | Replace the cooling fan S/P relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | -- |
21 |
Important: Perform the programming procedure for the PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.8L. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | -- |
22 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |