The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if there is a rear door lock actuator control circuit shorted to ground, a condition which could open the RRDR MDL fuse located in the rear fuse block and set DTCs U1162 and U1163 simultaneously current when the rear door lock actuator is actuated.
Turning ON the headlamps in this step eliminates the possibility of the inoperative door lock switch finding an alternative path to ground through the switch illumination circuit, a condition which could result in the scan tool displaying incorrect lock switch states.
This step begins to determine if the lock switch or lock switch circuits are the cause of the malfunction. If the 3-amp jumper wire fuse opens when the jumper wire is connected, test the appropriate lock switch signal circuits for a short to battery voltage.
This step determines if the door lock actuator unlock circuit may be the cause of the malfunction. If the test lamp is already illuminated before operating the lock switch to Unlock, test the door lock actuator unlock circuit for a short to battery voltage.
This step determines if the door lock actuator lock circuit may be the cause of the malfunction. If the test lamp is already illuminated before operating the lock switch to Lock, test the door lock actuator lock circuit for a short to battery voltage.
This step directs you to, either inspect for poor connections at the passenger door module , or, at the driver door switch assembly as a pre-requisite to replacing the passenger door module or driver door switch assembly. This is because lock switch signals for the driver door are detected and processed by the driver door switch assembly, while lock switch signals for the passenger door are detected and processed by the passenger door module.
This step directs you to, either replace the passenger door module or driver door switch assembly. This is because lock switch signals for the driver door are detected and processed by the driver door switch assembly, while lock switch signals for the passenger door are detected and processed by the passenger door module.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems DEFINITION: This test assumes that all DTCs have been diagnosed. | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
2 | Verify that the Power Door Locks Inoperative complaint is present. Does the power door lock system operate as described in the Description and Operation? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
Did DTCs U1162 and U1163 set current when you operated either one of the lock switches? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 4 | |
Did the parameter change to both the Lock and Unlock states for both switches? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |
Important: If the 3-amp fuse of the jumper wire opens when the jumper wire is connected, test the appropriate signal circuit for a short to battery positive voltage.
Did the parameter change state to both the Lock and Unlock states as expected? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | |
6 |
Did the parameter change state to Lock as expected? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 19 |
Important: If the test lamp is already illuminated before operating the door lock switch to UNLOCK, test the door lock actuator unlock circuit for a short to battery positive voltage.
Does the test lamp flash once upon operating the lock switch to UNLOCK? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | |
Important: If the test lamp is already illuminated before operating the door lock switch to LOCK, test the door lock actuator lock circuit for a short to battery positive voltage.
Does the test lamp flash once upon operating the lock switch to LOCK? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | |
9 |
Does the test lamp flash once upon operating the lock switch to LOCK and once upon operating the lock switch to UNLOCK? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 |
10 |
Important: If a door lock switch signal circuit is found to be shorted to battery positive voltage, the door lock switch may need to be replaced also. Test the appropriate door lock switch signal and ground circuits for shorts to each other, a short to battery positive voltage, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 16 |
11 | Test the door lock actuator control circuits for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Test the door lock actuator control circuits for a short to battery positive voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 17 |
13 | Test the inoperative door module logic ground circuit of the C1 connector for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 17 |
14 | Test the door lock actuator control circuits of both rear doors for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
15 | Inspect for poor connections at the inoperative door lock switch harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 20 |
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the inoperative passenger door module or, if the inoperative lock is the driver door lock, at the harness connector of the driver door switch assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 21 | |
17 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the inoperative door module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 22 |
18 | Inspect for poor connection at the harness connector of the inoperative door lock actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
19 | Repair the open in the inoperative door lock switch ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 24 | -- |
20 | Replace the inoperative door lock switch. Refer to Door Lock Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 24 | -- |
Replace the inoperative passenger door module or, if the inoperative lock is the driver door lock, replace the driver door switch assembly. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming or Front Door Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 24 | -- | |
22 | Replace the inoperative door module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 24 | -- |
23 | Replace the inoperative door lock actuator. Refer to Front Side Door Latch Replacement or Rear Side Door Latch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 24 | -- |
24 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |