The power door serial data circuit provides a means for information exchange among the vehicle door modules. Door module information on inputs and commanded outputs are converted to power door serial data for exchange among the door modules. The drivers door module (DDM) can also take information from modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit and relay the command to the power door serial data link. The vehicle power mode message (ignition switch position) from the dash integration module (DIM) is an example. The DDM periodically addresses each module on the power door serial data circuit. When a module does not respond to the DDM, the DTC for that module is set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC U1161 Loss of PDM Serial Data |
• | DTC U1162 Loss of LRDM Serial Data |
• | DTC U1163 Loss of RRDM Serial Data |
• | DTC U1170 Loss of Driver Door Switch Assembly Serial Data |
• | Diagnostic trouble codes B1327, B1328, U1300, and U1301 do not have a current status. |
• | The DDM has power. |
• | The DDM has received an input, a power door serial data message, or a class 2 "wake-up" message. |
A response from a door module on the power door serial data circuit is not received by the DDM within 2 seconds of the DDM request for a response from a door module or the driver door switch assembly (DDSA).
• | A current DTC will clear when a response message from the failed door module is detected or at the end of the current ignition cycle. |
• | A history DTC will clear upon receipt of a scan tool Clear DTCs command or after 50 OFF/ON ignition switch cycles without a repeat of a communications failure. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Diagnostic trouble codes U1161, U1162, U1163, and U1170 set simultaneously indicate a total malfunction of the power door serial data circuit.
When DTCs U1161, U1162, and U1163 set simultaneously but U1170 does not set, the malfunction is likely to be caused by an open in the power door serial data circuit between the DDM and splice S302.
The open in the power door serial data circuit is between the DDM and splice S302.
Loss of communications with individual modules may be due to an unpowered module. This includes the DDSA, which is also a module.
The rear door modules each have a separate battery positive voltage circuit (connectors C1), but they are both fed by the same 10-amp RRDRMDL fuse in the rear fuse block. A short to ground in either one of the rear door module battery positive voltage circuits (connectors C1) may open the fuse and cause DTCs U1162 and U1163 to be set simultaneously.
Loss of communications with individual modules may be due to an ungrounded module. This includes the DDSA, which is also a module.
The power door serial data circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage or ground. The condition may be due to the wiring or due to a malfunction in one of the modules. When testing the wiring for a short, make sure there is not a module connected to the wire being tested.
Operating the window and locks from the scan tool via the class 2 serial data circuit proves that the DDM is capable of controlling the driver door functions and isolates the cause of the malfunction to the power door serial data circuit.
The DDSA processes driver door window and lock switch signals to the DDM. Since the DDM was proven capable in step 10, the malfunction must be due to the DDSA.
The following steps isolate the door module which is preventing power door serial data communications.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Door Control Module Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems Important: Where it is not otherwise specified in the step, the following procedure should be conducted with the ignition turned OFF to prevent an erroneous setting of DTC B0490. | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
Did you record DTCs U1161, U1162, U1163, and U1170 all with a current status? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 3 | |
Did you record DTCs U1161, U1162, and U1163 all with a current status but not U1170? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 | Did you record DTC U1161, DTC U1162, DTC U1163 or DTC U1170 by itself, or, DTCs U1162 and U1163 together with a current status? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems |
Test the power door serial data circuit for an open between the driver door module (DDM) and the circuit splice. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 | |
Important:: If the DTC set by itself is U1170, you would test the battery positive voltage circuit between the DDM and the driver door switch assembly (DDSA) for an open or a short to ground. Test the battery positive voltage circuit associated with connector C1 of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 7 | |
Important:: If the DTC set by itself is U1170, you would test the ground circuit between the DDM and the DDSA for an open.
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 8 | |
8 | Test the power door serial data circuit of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 |
Important: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF when you test for a short to battery positive voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 10 | |
10 |
Important: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF when you test for a short to battery positive voltage
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 11 |
Does the window or lock operate properly? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 16 | |
Does the window or lock operate properly? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 18 | |
Important: Operate the power window from the switch at the passenger door before operating it from the DDSA. The following procedure assumes the power window operates properly. Does the window operate properly? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 17 | |
14 |
Important: Operate the power window from the switch at the left rear door before operating it from the DDSA. The following procedure assumes the power window operates properly. Does the window operate properly? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 17 |
15 |
Important: Operate the power window from the switch at the right rear door before operating it from the DDSA. The following procedure assumes the power window operates properly. Does the window operate properly? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 |
16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DDM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 |
17 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the module that is not communicating. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 |
18 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DDSA. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 |
19 | Replace the DDM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | -- |
20 | Replace the inoperative door module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | -- |
21 | Replace the DDSA. Refer to Front Door Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | -- |
22 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |