The 1-2 shift solenoid (SS) valve controls transmission fluid pressure acting on the 1-2 and 3-4 shift valves to position the valves for the appropriate gear. The 1-2 SS valve is a normally open exhaust valve located on the lower control valve body. Ignition 1 voltage is supplied to the solenoid. The transmission control module (TCM) commands the 1-2 SS solenoid ON or OFF by providing a ground path. When the 1-2 SS valve is commanded ON, the TCM senses low voltage. When the 1-2 SS valve is commanded OFF, the TCM senses high voltage.
If the TCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the 1-2 SS valve circuit, then DTC P0973 sets. DTC P0973 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0973 1-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit Low Voltage
The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
The TCM detects an open or short to ground in the 1-2 SS valve circuit for 4.4 seconds.
• | The TCM requests the engine control module (ECM) to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The TCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The TCM inhibits 3-2 downshifts above 50 km/h (31 mph). |
• | The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records and the TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P0973 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. |
• | The TCM clears the DIC message when the condition no longer exists. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the electrical operation of the solenoid.
This step tests the TCM and the wiring to the transmission.
This step verifies that the circuit has the correct resistance.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM. Is DTC P0976 or P2764 also set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
3 |
Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses . Did you find the condition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
4 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the 1-2 SS valve for a short to ground between the underhood fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
5 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the 1-2 SS valve for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the 1-2 SS valve or the 2-3 SS valve. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground . Did you find the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
6 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the 1-2 SS valve for an open between the fuse block underhood and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
7 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the 1-2 SS valve for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the 1-2 SS valve. Refer to Testing for Continuity . Did you find the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
Does the solenoid click when commanded ON and OFF? | -- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 9 | |||||
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Is the test lamp ON when you command the solenoid ON, and OFF when you command the solenoid OFF? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | |||||
10 | Is the test lamp always ON? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
11 |
Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 22 | ||||
12 | Test the control circuit of the 1-2 SS valve for a short to ground between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||
13 | Test the control circuit of the 1-2 SS valve for an open between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 | ||||
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 20-50 ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |||||
15 | Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 50 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
16 |
Refer to Testing for Continuity . Did you find a condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 | ||||
17 | Measure the resistance from terminal A of the J 44152 to ground. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 | ||||
18 | Test the control circuit of the 1-2 SS valve for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the 1-2 SS valve. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground . Did you find the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
19 | Measure the resistance between terminal A and all other terminals, except terminals B and E, of the J 44152 . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 | ||||
20 |
Important: The automatic transmission wiring harness consists of two separate harnesses, the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Assembly and the Automatic Transmission Wiring Extension Harness Assembly. In order to avoid the unnecessary replacement of parts, determine which harness contains the fault and replace only that harness. Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness. Refer to Input Speed Sensor and Wiring Harness Removal in the 4T80-E section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||
21 | Replace the 1-2 SS valve. Refer to Control Valve Lower Body Disassemble in the 4T80-E section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||
22 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||
23 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
24 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info. and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |