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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0615 3.8L

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a ground path for the CRANK relay when start enable has been requested. The PCM monitors this circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state. If the PCM detects an improper circuit condition, DTC P0615 will set.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0615 Starter Relay Control Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

System voltage is between 9-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects an improper voltage level on the control circuit that controls the CRANK relay.
    • The condition exists for at least 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

Ignition system DTCs set with the ignition switch in the START position if the CRANK relay or the starter is inoperative. When the PCM enables starter operation, the PCM also initiates the diagnostic test routines for DTCs P0335, P0340, and P0385. If a condition exists which prevents the engine from cranking, the PCM will not receive signal input from the CKP and CMP sensors, and the DTCs will set.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may assist in diagnosing the condition. The information may help determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the CRANK relay operates. Turn the ignition switch back and forth from the ON to START positions. Repeat this as necessary.

  2. Tests for voltage at the coil side of the CRANK relay.

  3. Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the CRANK relay.

  4. Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the CRANK relay.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Turn the ignition back and forth from the ON to START positions.

Does the CRANK relay click with each command?

Go to Step 3

Go to Starter Solenoid Does Not Click

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the CRANK relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the battery positive voltage of the CRANK relay coil circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the CRANK relay and the battery positive voltage of the CRANK relay coil circuit.
  2. Turn the ignition back and forth from the ON to START positions.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Test the control circuit of the CRANK relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

6

Inspect for poor connections at the CRANK relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

7

Inspect for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the CRANK relay. Refer to Connector Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 11

--

9

Replace the CRANK relay.

Did you complete the replacement.

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Is the action complete?

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0615.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0615 failed this ignition?

Go to Step 2

System OK

DTC P0615 4.6L

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies 12 volts to the control circuit of the crank relay when start enable has been requested. The ECM monitors this circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state. If the ECM detects an improper circuit condition, crank relay DTC P0615 will set.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0615 Starter Relay Control Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

System voltage is between 9-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ECM detects an improper voltage level on the control circuit that controls the crank relay.
    • The condition exists for at least 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

Ignition system DTCs set with the ignition switch in the START position if the crank relay or the starter is inoperative. When the ECM enables starter operation, the ECM also initiates the diagnostic test routines for other DTCs. If a condition exists which prevents the engine from cranking, the ECM will not receive signal input from the crankshaft position (CKP) and camshaft position (CMP) sensors, and the DTCs will set.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may assist in diagnosing the condition. The information may help determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the crank relay operates. Turn the ignition switch back and forth from the ON to START positions. Repeat this as necessary.

  2. This step tests the ground circuit of the crank relay.

  3. This step verifies that the ECM is providing 12 volts to the control circuit of crank relay.

  4. This step tests for an open in the control circuit to the crank relay.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Power and Grounding Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Turn the ignition back and forth from the ON to START positions.

Does the crank relay click with each command?

Go to Step 3

Go to Starter Solenoid Does Not Click

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the crank relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Test the ground circuit of the crank relay with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Connect a test lamp between the crank relay control circuit and the crank relay ground circuit of the crank relay.
  2. Turn the ignition back and forth from the ON to START positions.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Test the control circuit of the crank relay for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

6

Inspect for poor connections at the crank relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

7

Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

Repair the ground circuit of the crank relay. Refer to Connector Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 11

--

9

Replace the crank relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0615.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0615 failed this ignition?

Go to Step 2

System OK