GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 63043  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
PCM Fuel Pump and Boost Solenoid VIN 1
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM monitors the state of health serial data message from the PASS-Key® III system to ensure that PCM - PASS-Key® III system communication is established. If the PCM detects a loss of the state of health message from the PASS-Key® III module while the engine is running, DTC P1626 will be set. DTC P1626 can cause a no-start condition or normal operation depending on when the loss of PASS-Key® III system communication was detected.

The engine will continue to start and run if the condition that set DTC P1626 occurred after the PCM received a valid VTD password from the PASS-Key® III module and already allowed fuel during the ignition cycle.

The engine will start and immediately stall if the condition that set DTC P1626 occurred before the PCM received a valid VTD password from the PASS-Key® III module. With this condition present, the PCM will inhibit fuel delivery until a valid VTD password is detected.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PASS-Key® III system has allowed fuel delivery.
    • The PCM has detected a loss of the state of health serial data message from the PASS-Key® III system.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function.

Diagnostic Aids

For complete class 2 serial data line schematics, refer to Data Link Connector (DLC) in Electrical Diagnosis section 8A-50. For complete PASS-Key® III system diagnosis, refer to Theft Deterrent System in Electrical Diagnosis section 8A-133. For PASS-Key® III system on-vehicle service, refer to Vehicle Theft Deterrent Systems section 9D.

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for the following conditions:

    • Intermittent short circuit on the class 2 serial data circuit.
        Refer to Data Link Connector (DLC) Diagnostic System Check in Electrical Diagnosis and check all related wiring for an intermittent short to ground or short to voltage.
    • Poor connection.
        Inspect the PCM and PASS-Key® III module harness and related connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
    • Damaged harness.
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage. Check for an intermittent short or open circuit in the wiring harnesses related to the PASS-Key® III module, including the ignition, battery feed, ground, and class 2 serial data circuits. Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P1626 - Theft Deterrent System Fuel Enable Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If a loss of DLC data has already been diagnosed using the DLC Diagnosis table, clear this DTC and continue diagnosis with the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check .

Attempt to select Vehicle Theft Deterrent system data with the scan tool.

Can Vehicle Theft Deterrent system data be displayed?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and the PASS-Key® III module.
  3. Check the serial data circuit for an open between the PASS-Key® III module and the PCM. Refer to Data Link Connector (DLC) Diagnostic System Check in Electrical Diagnosis.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Check the serial data circuit for poor connections at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 6

Refer to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Check the serial data circuit for poor connections at the PASS-Key® III module.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Theft Deterrent System in Electrical Diagnosis Section 8A-133

6

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTC P1626.
  3. Attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the vehicle start and continue to run?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2