Step
| Action
| Value(s)
| Yes
| No
|
1
|
- Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
- Connect a scan tool.
- Test for an instrument cluster DTC.
Is DTC B0530, DTC B0532, or DTC B0533 set?
| --
| Go to the Appropriate
DTC Diagnostic Table
| Go to
Step 2
|
2
|
- Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
- Connect a scan tool.
- Select the instrument cluster Data Menu.
Does the fuel level input data on the scan tool indicate the correct
fuel level in the fuel tank?
| --
| Go to
Step 3
| Go to
Step 4
|
3
| Replace the instrument cluster.
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster
| --
|
4
|
- Set the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
- Connect a J 39200
digital multimeter (DMM).
Does the resistance match the current fuel level (liters/gallons) in
the fuel tank according to the following specifications?
| • | 72 l (19 gal) = 250 ohms |
| • | 64 l (17 gal) = 230 ohms |
| • | 57 l (15 gal) = 200 ohms |
| • | 49 l (13 gal) = 180 ohms |
| • | 42 l (11 gal) = 160 ohms |
| • | 27 l (7 gal) = 120 ohms |
| • | 19 l (5 gal) = 100 ohms |
| --
| Go to
Step 5
| Go to
Step 6
|
5
| Replace the instrument
cluster.
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster
| --
|
6
| Replace the fuel level sender.
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster
| --
|