The battery positive voltage (B+) is supplied to the driver door module (DDM) at the DDM connector C1 terminal 11, CKT 1540 (ORN). The DDM monitors this voltage in order to determine if the voltage is within a valid operating range.
The B+ level falls below 9 volts for 1 second or more.
• | DTC B1983 is stored in the driver door module (DDM) memory. |
• | The DDM does not respond to any manual or memory inputs when the voltage is less than 9 volts. |
• | No driver warning is displayed for this DTC. |
• | The DDM switch failure and the position sensor failure DTCs will not set while DTC B1983 is current. |
• | The B+ rises above 9.5 volts for approximately 1.2 seconds. |
• | The history DTC clears after 50 ignition cycles. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear a history DTC. |
The driver door module (DDM) does not test for low B+ during, and for 2 seconds following, the engine crank mode. This ensures that DTC B1983 is not improperly set .
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
Perform the system check before diagnosing DTC B1983.
This step verifies that the DTC was not incorrectly set.
This step determines whether the malfunction is in the charging system or in the driver door module (DDM).
Clear all of the DTCs after completing the repair procedure.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Did you perform the Power Door Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||
Is the battery positive voltage greater than the specified value? | 9 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 9 V | Go to Charging System Check in Engine Electrical | Go to Step 4 | |
4 | Replace the DDM. Refer to Front Door Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 5 | -- |
Did you clear all of the DTCs? | -- | -- |