GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Sensors


Object Number: 561266  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor, EVAP Vent Valve
Transaxle Solenoids and ABS/TCC Switch
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor, EVAP Vent Valve
EGR and EVAP Purge Valve
Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor, EVAP Vent Valve
Transaxle Sensors
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
and

Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor, EVAP Vent Valve


Object Number: 561267  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Heated Oxygen Sensors
Sensors
Underhood Fuse Block, OXYGEN SENSOR and IGN-1 Fuses
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Underhood Fuse Block, OXYGEN SENSOR and IGN-1 Fuses
Sensors
Sensors
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
.

Circuit Description

The PCM uses the 5 volt reference B circuit as a sensor feed for the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5 volt Reference B circuit. If the voltage is out of tolerance, the PCM will set DTC P1639.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5 volt reference B circuit.
    • Above condition is present for longer than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: Inspect the PCM and engine grounds for being secure and clean.

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the PCM.
         Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
    • Damaged harness.
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the malfunction.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming

DTC P1639 - 5 Volt Reference B Circuit

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Visually and physically check the PCM and engine grounds. Refer to Ground Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Ensure that the A/C is OFF.
  2. Observe A/C high side pressure display on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display voltage more than the first specified value or less than the second specified value?

4.8 V

0.1 V

Go to DTC P0530 Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor.
  2. Using a DMM, measure voltage between the 5 volt reference 2 circuit and the sensor ground circuit.

Is voltage more than the specified value?

5.5 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure voltage between the 5 volt reference 2 circuit and the PCM ground circuit at the PCM harness connector.

Is voltage more than the specified value indicated?

0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

6

Locate and repair short to voltage in the 5 volt reference B circuit.

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

7

Is voltage less than the specified value indicated?

4.5 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Check for a short to voltage in the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit wiring.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the 5 volt reference 2 circuit for a short to ground or to the sensor ground circuit.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the A/C pressure sensor disconnected and the engine OFF.
  2. After at least 10 seconds, check for DTC P1639.

Is DTC P1639 set?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement in Heater, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC).

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Review and record scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1639 until the DTC P1639 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1639 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK