This diagnostic test functions on the assumption that a brake application causes a sudden decrease in non-drive wheel speed.
The extended travel brake switch is a normally closed switch. When the extended travel brake switch is closed, the powertrain control module (PCM) senses low voltage on the extended travel brake switch signal circuit.
If the PCM senses low voltage on the extended travel brake switch signal circuit when the extended travel brake switch should be open, DTC P1575 will set.
• | The engine speed is more than 700 RPM. |
• | The engine has been operating more than 2 seconds. |
• | The wheel speed must be more than 48 km/h (30 mph) in order to enable the diagnostic. The diagnostic will disable when the wheel speed is below 16 km/h (10 mph). |
• | The vehicle speed is decreasing at a rate more than 17 km/h (10.4 mph) over a one second period. |
• | The PCM detects voltage on the extended travel brake switch circuit when the extended travel brake switch should be open. |
• | The above conditions are present for 1.5 seconds. |
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important: Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM.
In order to adjust the extended travel brake switch perform the following:
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the fault is present.
This step checks for a extended travel brake switch circuit for being shorted to B+.
This DTC will not report a pass. The scan tool status for this DTC will never report a pass. The scan tool will only display when the diagnostic fails. The repair is not complete if the scan tool indicates that the diagnostic ran and failed.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the display indicate applied? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | |
3 | Check the adjustment of the extended travel brake switch. Refer to Diagnostic Aids . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 |
Does the display indicate applied? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
6 | Repair the short to voltage on the extended travel brake switch signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
7 | Replace the extended travel brake switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Antilock Brake System. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 2 | ||
10 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |